TCPalm
 
Home
Sun Sentinel
Sun Sentinel
Miami Herald
Treasure Coast Blog
Key West Citizen
KeysNet
KeysNews
TCPalm
Sun-Sentinel
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
News-Press.com
TCPalm
TCPalm
Sun-Sentinel
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
TCPalm
TCPalm
Hospice 5K
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
TCPalm

 

Olympic Trials contender wins 4th annual race

STUART Olympic Trials Marathon contender Molly Taber of Somerville, Mass., was the first person across the finish line at the fourth annual Blue Ribbon 5K Run and 12-year-old Jeffrey Tait won the men's overall title Saturday in Halpatiokee Regional Park in one of the most unusual finishes ever to grace the Treasure Coast running scene.

Taber, 33, covered the 3.1-mile loop course through the park in 17 minutes, 56 seconds, and Tait, who traveled up from Miami, was the next person across the line in 18:34. Finishing right behind Tait was his father, 38-year-old Jon Williams, who led the race from the start and had a significant lead as he approached the finish line.

Advertisement
Instead of continuing across the line, however, Williams stopped about 10 yards short and allowed Taber and then Tait to cross in front of him, thereby assuring Tait of a men's overall title.

"That was our deal," Williams said after the race. "If he had been running fourth or fifth, then I would have come on in."

Tim Bakels of Port St. Lucie was the third male finisher in 18:40, and Lynn Whalen of Stuart was second for the women in 23:44, followed by Randi Garvey of Tequesta in third in 24:33. Whalen, 48, won the masters (age 40 and over) title for her efforts, and Fort Pierce's Roger Travis, 48, finished fifth overall in 19:07 to win the men's masters title.

A total of 85 runners completed the 5K run.

All proceeds from the race went to benefit the Hibiscus Children's Center in Jensen Beach.

|MEN'S RESULTS

Overall: 2. Jeffrey Tait, 12, Miami 18:34

Masters (age 40-over): 5. Roger Travis, 48, Fort Pierce 19:07

11-14: 10. Kelly Etienne, 13, Fort Pierce 22:49. 15. Petrus Muller, 13, Fort Pierce 24:09. 26. Philip Albright, 14, Palm City 26:36. 30. Clayton Moss, 13, Fort Pierce 27:15. 73. Dimitrius Constant, 14, Fort Pierce 38:29. 75. Zachary Nowosadzki, 13, Fort Pierce 38:59.

15-19: 4. Tim Bakels, 16, Port St. Lucie 18:40. 9. Edward Pagan, 17, Stuart 21:13.

30-34: 6. Matt Shouse, 33, Port St. Lucie 19:56.

35-39: 3. Jon Williams, 38, Miami 18:35. 35. Ed Stewart, 37, Frederick, Md., 27:46.

40-44: 8. Cary Allen, 43, Hobe Sound 20:46. 81. John Houri, 43, Palm City 40:27.

45-49: 57. Robert Sousa, 47, Stuart 31:38. 79. Rob Taylor, 45, Palm City 39:28.

50-54: 7. Stephen Curet, 50, Palm City 20:13. 12. Tim Murr, 54, Okeechobee 23:36. 17. Darrell Fiske, 52, Palm City 24:24.

55-59: 23. Mike Chimney, 55, Jupiter 25:50. 28. Greg Hall, 57, Jensen Beach 26:54.

60-64: 11. Ed Ruby, 64, Fort Pierce 23:24. 13. Cal Cameron, 62, Port St. Lucie 23:39. 16. Ted Haburn, 60, Port St. Lucie 24:11. 21. Bela Kovacs, 60, Lauderhill 25:46. 27. Giles Williams, 62, Palm Beach Gardens 26:36. 34. Don Luther, 62, Hobe Sound 27:45. 44. Nick Rusiniak, 63, Stuart 29:06. 64. Steve Silverman, 60, Boca Raton 34:34. 85. Peter Osterhoudt, 60, Lowman, N.Y., 53:29.

65-69: 32. Harry Hoffman, Jr., 66, Stuart 27:31. 36. Herb Hoag, 66, Jensen Beach 28:01. 37. Jonathan Horner, 66, Stuart 28:05. 41. Harold Miller, 68, Jupiter 28:51.

70-over: 43. Russ Stutzman, 73, Jensen Beach 28:58.

|WOMEN'S RESULTS

Overall: 1. Molly Taber, 33, Somerville, Mass., 17:56.

Masters: 14. Lynn Whalen, 48, Stuart 23:44.

10 and under: 78. M. Kayla Taylor, 10, Palm City 39:27. 80. Nina Houri, 7, Palm City 40:26.

11-14: 19. Jasmine Garvey, 13, Palm Beach 25:09. 76. Carly Harris, 12, Port St. Lucie 39:01.

15-19: 72. Michelle Bakels, 16, PSL 37:26.

25-29: 70. Valerie Herring, 26, Stuart 36:38. 71. Aimee Canterbury, 29, Stuart 36:49.

30-34: 49. Tara Dean, 34, Stuart 30:34. 58. Jennifer Pike, 33, Stuart 31:48.

35-39: 24. Michelle Tierney, 35, Hobe Sound 26:25. 25. Tammy Grass, 35, Stuart 26:32. 46. Melissa Jones, 38, Stuart 29:55. 51. Kate Vega, 35, Port St. Lucie 30:50. 52. Lori Vanhille, 39, Hobe Sound 30:52. 53. Kim Dropchuk, 37, Palm City 31:05. 77. Michelle Edward, 38, Palm City 39:21.

40-44: 20. Anette Gosselin, 43, Stuart 25:27. 33. Terry Taynton, 44, Fort Pierce 27:35. 38. Susan Taubler, 44, Stuart 28:23. 40. Beth Daly, 44, Stuart 28:44. 48. Robin Kass, 40, Stuart 30:32. 50. Colleen Bakels, 42, PSL 30:39. 55. Cindy Fucigna, 41, Hobe Sound 31:28.3. 56. Karen William, 44, Vero Beach 31:28.6. 66. Anu Delcourt, 40, Stuart 35:36. 74. Kim Czerwinski, 44, PSL 38:41. 82. Robin Capps, 43, Hobe Sound 41:03.

45-49: 18. Randi Garvey, 47, Tequesta 24:33. 29. JoAnn Betz, 46, Port St. Lucie 27:09. 42. Cheryl Sweeney, 49, Palm City 28:58. 54. Diane Giersdorf, 46, Port St. Lucie 31:24. 60. Marilyn Harris, 47, Port St. Lucie 33:09. 62. Sherry Glancy, 49, Palm City 34:10. 67. Lynette Gilliam, 49, Stuart 35:51. 84. Cari Moltz, 46, Vero Beach 53:29.

50-54: 22. Patricia Snodgrass, 52, Annapolis, Md., 25:50. 31. Pat Shelly, 50, Palm City 27:31. 39. Pat Almquist, 53, Stuart 28:27. 47. Nancy Murr, 50, Okeechobee 30:26. 63. Dori Ditoro, 52, Palm City 34:28.

55-59: 45. Clair Brunetti, 56, Port St. Lucie 29:19. 61. Carol Wagner, 55, Stuart 33:18. 65. Mary Horner, 55, Stuart 35:26. 68. Wendy Williams, 55, Palm Beach Gardens 35:59.

65-69: 69. Anne Marks, 66, Stuart 36:08.

70-over: 59. Marilyn Walters, 76, Jensen Beach 32:29. 83. Audrey Slee, 70, Vero Beach 42:55.

|WALK

Men: 1. Brett Czerwinski, 7, Port St. Lucie 13:59. 2. Craig Czerwinski, 48, Port St. Lucie 14:06. 3. Mac McCaferty, 74, Stuart 14:26.

Women: 1. Ellen Lowry, 61, Stuart 18:35.

 

Home ] Sun Sentinel ] Sun Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Treasure Coast Blog ] Key West Citizen ] KeysNet ] KeysNews ] TCPalm ] Sun-Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] News-Press.com ] TCPalm ] TCPalm ] Sun-Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] TCPalm ] [ TCPalm ] Hospice 5K ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] TCPalm ]

email: jeffrey @ jeffreyrunning.com (remove spaces)