TCPalm
 
Home
Sun Sentinel
Sun Sentinel
Miami Herald
Treasure Coast Blog
Key West Citizen
KeysNet
KeysNews
TCPalm
Sun-Sentinel
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
News-Press.com
TCPalm
TCPalm
Sun-Sentinel
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
TCPalm
TCPalm
Hospice 5K
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
TCPalm

 

Brasovan, White pace the Race for the Cure

WEST PALM BEACH Ashley Brasovan of West Palm Beach and Brent White of Boynton Beach led the way at the Komen South Florida Race for the Cure 5K runs Saturday.

Brasovan, 16, won the women's race in 17 minutes, 43 seconds.

Advertisement
Michelle Weiler of Palm City was the top local finisher, placing sixth in 19:33.

White, 21, finished first in the men's race in 16:03. The top local finisher was Dale Ruby of Palm City in 18:03.

Komen South Florida Race for the Cure 5K

Saturday

At West Palm Beach

WOMEN

Overall Top 10

(Listed by overall place, name, hometown, time)

1. Ashley Brasovan, West Palm Beach, 17:43. 2. Sarah Sturgis, West Palm Beach, 18:13. 3. Hailey Neal, na, 18:48. 4. Eileen Turenee, Jupiter, 19:08. 5. Janine Peart, Jupiter, 19:13. 6. Michelle Weiler, Palm City, 19:33. 7. Janet Murphy, West Palm Beach, 19:46. 8. Shannon Rahlves, Truckee, Calif.., 19:54. 9. Shannon Fox, West Palm Beach, 19:57. 10. Violet Mess, Lake Worth, 19:59.

Area finishers

22. Marsha Moulder, Vero Beach, 21:11. 24. Jill Bradford, Port St. Lucie, 21:30. 27. Jessica Wald, Stuart, 21:35. 29. Cynthia Washam, Jensen Beach, 21:41. 35. Pamela Oser, Jensen Beach, 22:10. 36. Michelle Heath, Stuart, 22:10. 39. Chelsea Ellis, Port St. Lucie, 22:13. 42. Hali Sammis, Hobe Sound, 22:16. 46. Sandra Melton, Jensen Beach, 22:26. 63. Heather McIntyre, Vero Beach, 23:12. 73. Hanna Boundy, Fort Pierce, 23:27. 85. Bridget Reardon, Port St. Lucie, 23:51.

120. Donna Moss, Okeechobee, 24:36. 125. Susan Morris, Port St. Lucie, 24:45. 130. Louise Heineck, Hobe Sound, 25:01. 134. Rachel Gilbert, Hobe Sound, 25:05. 138. Beth Lettengarver, Hobe Sound, 25:07. 147. Ann Marie Kelleher, Hobe Sound, 25:18. 169. Kathy Brown, Stuart, 25:45. 193. Kristin Donnelly, Palm City, 26:05.

205. Emily Freese, Stuart, 26:15. 222. Cindi Bournique, Vero Beach, 26:34. 228. Ro Sammis, Hobe Sound, 26:44. 237. Jill Moody, Port St. Lucie, 26:53. 241. Angie Mirkowski, Port St. Lucie, 26:55. 244. Patricia Wilhelm, Port St. Lucie, 26:58. 249. Victoria Allen, Hobe Sound, 27:01. 253. Bunny Maffei, Stuart, 27:06. 263. Heather Fen, Stuart, 27:11. 267. Tonya Blewett, Port St. Lucie, 27:17. 281. Jennifer Johnson, Port. St. Lucie, 27:27. 288. Sudha Russell, Okeechobee, 27:35.

310. Maureen Dolan, Palm City, 27:53. 312. Jodi Pereira, Hobe Sound, 27:54. 320. Christine Johnston, Port St. Lucie, 27:58. 329. Tara Hall, Stuart, 28:04. 337. Stacey Stoddard, Stuart, 28:13. 345. Valerie Barrick Stuart, 28:19. 347. Gail Griffin, Jensen Beach, 28:21. 350. Maureen Kennedy, Stuart, 28:24. 379. Debbie Knupp, Stuart, 28:51.

407. Kimberly Jeansonne, Palm City, 29:07. 415. Susanne Vanderheyde, Stuart, 29:18. 424. Carol Dunlavy, Port St. Lucie, 29:25. 428. Carol Millar, Hobe Sound, 29:28. 429. Patricia Unruh, Hobe Sound, 29:29. 441. Shannon Rafferty, Hobe Sound, 29:39. 443. Lael Burns, Stuart, 29:39. 450. Marilyn Waters, Jensen Beach, 29:44. 473. Stephanie McInnis, Fort Pierce, 30:07. 479. Isabel Casariego, Jensen Beach, 30:11.

501. Kimberly Jones, Stuart, 30:33. 519. Susan Skaryd, Jensen Beach, 30:47. 525. Amanda Robert, Stuart, 30:53. 539. Susan Rose, Stuart, 31:02. 540. Angela Hendrichson, Hobe Sound, 31:02. 541. Julie Gebhardt, Stuart, 31:02. 554. Rachel Jones, Okeechobee, 31:15. 560. Darby Jones, Okeechobee, 31:19. 565. Lisa Martin, Port St. Lucie, 31:21. 576. Lori Sylvia, Vero Beach, 31:30. 588. Laura Boykin, Port St. Lucie, 31:40. 594. Suzanne Washuta, Stuart, 31:50.

601. Trish Peddicord, Palm City, 31:56. 620. Kate Gilbert, Hobe Sound, 32:10. 623. Dale Gaines, Hobe Sound, 32:11. 626. Mayte Cruz Rodriguez, Fort Pierce, 32:19. 631. Tammy Frost, Stuart, 32:24. 658. Eleanor Hanley, Palm City, 32:55. 660. Denise Cardosi, Palm City, 32:57. 662. Shelley Beck, Palm City, 32:59. 672. Tricia Chesser, Fort Pierce, 33:10. 679. Rankin Holloway, Palm City, 33:17.

709. Amy McCorkle, Port St. Lucie, 33:44. 714. Eileen Forest, Palm City, 33:46. 719. Paula Hall, Port St. Lucie, 33:50. 720. Jackie Howard, Stuart, 33:50. 721. Marcella Capar, Port St. Lucie, 33.51. 722. Michele Faonti, Port St. Lucie, 33:51. 740. Marie Wilson, Hobe Sound, 34:03. 743. Clarissa Binkley, Vero Beach, 34:06. 748. Karen Mathena, Jensen Beach, 34:17. 753. Shirley Murrant, Stuart, 34:23. 755. Katie Glines, Jensen Beach, 34:27. 759. Lauren Jeck, Hobe Sound, 34:30. 768. Karen Fortmeyer, Stuart, 34:41. 769. Stacey Justine, Stuart, 34:41. 773. Dawn Godwin, Stuart, 34:43. 776. Michele Rizzo, Palm City, 34:46. 778. Erica Lester, Stuart, 34:49. 789. Donna Michaels, Palm City, 35:04. 790. Erin Childre, Stuart, 35:04.

806. Kristen Wertz, Port St. Lucie, 35:24. 814. Jackie Holfelder, Port St. Lucie, 35:31. 812. Michelle Pritchard, Okeehobee, 35:32. 828. Abby Cook., Okeechobee, 35:47. 834. Jenalee Hubner, Okeechobee, 35:52. 846. Sarah Jeck, Hobe Sound, 36:13. 853. Valerie Herring, Stuart, 36:25. 857. Laurie Smith, Stuart, 36:36. 867. Pearl Guthrie, Palm City, 36:43. 876. Valerie Keyes, Palm City, 37:09. 878. Renate Taylor, Stuart, 37:13. 887. Sue Menegay, Fort Pierce, 37:20. 888. Pamela Kimberlin, Stuart, 37:22. 898. Preethi Sekharan, Stuart, 37:44.

903. Christine Hand, Hobe Sound, 38:06. 912. Jacqueline Wirth, Fort Pierce, 38:55. 922. Terri Steinhauer, Stuart, 39:39. 924. Jo Steinhauer, Stuart, 39:46. 927. Kerry Sees, Palm City, 40:03. 929. Susan Cobb, Vero Beach, 40:27. 941. Tina Haggerty, Palm City, 41:40. 944. Nancy Ingle Fort Pierce, 41:58. 945. Cindy Vicknair, Stuart, 42:09. 967. Carol Ringgold, Sebastian, 45:47. 973. Jennifer Reineck, Vero Beach, 47:59. 1005. Jade Garcia, Stuart, 59:41. 1018. Teresa Schoemer, Hobe Sound, 1:02:51.

MEN

Overall Top 10

1. Brent White, Boynton Beach, 16:03. 2. Ryan White, Boynton Beach, 16:09. 3. Craig Peroni, Jupiter, 16:19. 4. John Reback, North Palm Beach, 16:29. 5. Jon Williams, na, 17:16. 6. John Roy, Lake Worth, 17:25. 7. Ed Turrentine, West Palm Beach, 17:28. 8. J. Daniel Stocking, Royal Palm Beach, 17:46. 9. Tom Cary, Margate, 17:47. 10. Chad Wilkinson, West Palm Beach, 17:47.

Area finishers

11. Dale Ruby, Palm City, 18:03. 13. Rex Hoble, Palm City, 18:07. 47. Robert Garner, Palm City, 19:49. 50. John Kemler, Jensen Beach, 19:58. 60. Dylan Caulfield, Stuart, 20:14. 63. Christopher Nisa, Stuart, 20:24. 66. David Gressler, Stuart, 20:29. 67. Thomas Nisa, Stuart, 20:34. 70. Michael Melton, Jensen Beach, 20:40. 79. Kirk Behagg, Palm City, 20:49. 81. Philippe Jeck, Hobe Sound, 20:58. 84. Nicholas Wright, Port St. Lucie, 21.00.

104. Cary Allen, Hobe Sound, 21:41. 108. Jacob Hazellief, Fort Pierce, 21:43. 126. Jonathan Shouse, Port St. Lucie, 22:10. 139. John Binkley, Vero Beach, 22:22. 153. Andres Tovar, Port St. Lucie, 22:39. 157. Adam Karol, Stuart, 22:44. 161. Gary Melnik, Stuart, 22:46. 197. Brad Preston, Hobe Sound, 23:22.

214. Matthew Mirkowski, Port St. Lucie, 23:37. 271. Kevin Scott, Hobe Sound, 24:20. 314. Ted Haburn, Port St. Lucie, 24:52. 338. Rick Freese, Stuart, 25:07. 350. Mark Zimmerman, Hobe Sound, 25:16. 352. John Morris, Port St. Lucie, 25:17. 354. Hunter Brown, Stuart, 25:18. 357. Rocky Wright, Port St. Lucie, 25:22. 369. Tad Renfro, Stuart, 25:35. 378. John Stidd, Jensen Beach, 25:39. 385. Tommy Allore, Stuart, 25:44.

405. Clay Morris, Port St. Lucie, 26:06. 415. Kyle Morris, Port St. Lucie, 26:14. 418. Patrick Vicknair, Stuart, 26:15. 429. Mitch Kerans, Vero Beach, 26:25. 435. Jeff Chesser, Fort Pierce, 26:30. 444. Michael Fantin, Port St. Lucie, 26:34. 454. Rob Lawson, Port St. Lucie, 26:42. 489. Stephen Brown, Stuart, 27:25. 501. Robert Lockwood, Stuart, 27:38. 539. Aaron Center, Jensen Beach, 28:16. 541. Philip Johnsey, Stuart, 28:18. 560. Kevin Washuta, Stuart, 28:31. 586. Mike Turbak, Jensen Beach, 29:04. 589. Garrett Lott, Palm City, 29:06. 594. Jesse Acuff, Stuart, 29:13.

602. Jerry McMullan, Stuart, 29:23. 625. John Cook, Okeechobee, 30:01. 640. Anthony Ottaviani, Jensen Beach, 30:21. 642. Kerry Jones, Vero Beach, 30:24. 655. John Chamberlain, Okeechobee, 30:39. 674. Stephen Ceccarelli, Stuart, 31:16. 687. David Wilkinson, Jensen Beach, 31:44. 688. Todd Jones, Okeechobee, 31:45. 700. Neil Jenkins, Port St. Lucie, 32:01. 704. Michael Azzaro, Port St. Lucie, 32:09. 706. William Church, Jensen Beach, 32:16. 714. Brad Hurrell, Port St. Lucie, 32:33. 720. Alan Johnson, Stuart, 32:40. 736. Avery Robbins, Hobe Sound, 33:49. 743. Bob Zaccheo, Port St. Lucie, 34:09. 753. Jeff Sabin, Stuart, 34:29. 779. Hunter Pritchard, Okeechobee, 36:58. 795. Norbert Nasi, Stuart, 43:39.

 

Home ] Sun Sentinel ] Sun Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Treasure Coast Blog ] Key West Citizen ] KeysNet ] KeysNews ] TCPalm ] Sun-Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] News-Press.com ] TCPalm ] TCPalm ] Sun-Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] TCPalm ] TCPalm ] Hospice 5K ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] [ TCPalm ]

email: jeffrey @ jeffreyrunning.com (remove spaces)