TCPalm
 
Home
Sun Sentinel
Sun Sentinel
Miami Herald
Treasure Coast Blog
Key West Citizen
KeysNet
KeysNews
TCPalm
Sun-Sentinel
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
News-Press.com
TCPalm
TCPalm
Sun-Sentinel
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
TCPalm
TCPalm
Hospice 5K
Miami Herald
Miami Herald
TCPalm

 

Running: Reback, Wald win Downtown Dash 5K

STUART John Reback of Jupiter regained the overall title he relinquished last year as he won the ninth annual Downtown Dash 5K Run at the Martin County Administration Building, covering the 3.1-mile loop course in 17 minutes, 14 seconds.

In the women's race, Jessica Wald, 27, of Stuart won the overall title in 19:40, Jamie Spooner, 31, of Port St. Lucie was second in 19:42, and Natalie Savy, 18, of Palm City finished third in 20:51. Loxahatchee's Toni Medvetz, 45, won the masters title in 23:37.

The final race in the series, the Beach To Beach 5K Run, will be at 7 p.m. Aug, 15, at the Jensen Beach public beach parking area. For more information about the race, call Jesse Moore at the Martin County Parks and Recreation Department at (772) 221-1419 or visit the Sailfish Striders Web site at www.sailfishstriders.com.

MEN

Overall: 1. John Reback, 38, Jupiter 17:14

Masters (age 40 and over): 7. Cary Allen, 44, Hobe Sound 18:24

10 and under: 76. Austin Brody, 10, Palm City 24:25. 109. Ryan Gray, 8, Port St. Lucie 26:51. 138. Owen Anderson, 10, Palm City 28:39.

11-14: 18. Jeffrey Tait, 13, Miami 19:38. 21. Philip Albright, 14, Palm City 19:43. 47. Ryan Skelly, 14, Jensen Beach 22:09. 49. David Andrews, 14, Jensen Beach 22:11. 70. Jake Burton, 14, Palm City 23:53. 74. Benjamin Fuhrman, 14, Palm City 24:12. 82. Hunter Brown, 14, Stuart 24:54. 84. Austin Sanz, 11, Port St. Lucie 25:05. 88. Spencer Brennalt, 11, Hobe Sound 25:33. 105. Keegan Sullivan, 11, Wellington 26:32. 189. Cameron Wadsworth, 12, Palm City 32:52. 196. Jake Bakkedahl, 11, Palm City 33:26. 197. Drew Mityo, 12, Palm City 33:31. 20. Trans Stambaugh, 12, Palm City 40:58. 221. Miles Nelson, 12, Tampa 41:33. 222. Kevin Bramhall, 12, Wellington 42:01. 223. Joey McKenna, 12, Palm City 42:02. 224. Logan Masta, 12, Wellington 42:06. 226. Joe Sigman, 12, Wellington 42:36. 227. Bryoe Dalton, 12, Wellington 42:40. 233. Devin Wilson, 14, Hobe Sound 46:36.

15-19: 2. Adam Blythe, 18, Stuart 17:16. 3. Jeff Jerald, 16, Palm City 17:37. 4. Edward Pagan, 18, Stuart 17:39. 5. Miguel Abbarado, 18, Okeechobee 18:12. 11. Jacob Kroft, 16, Palm City 19:03. 12. Tyler Brennalt, 15, Hobe Sound 19:08. 28. Shawn Horvath, 15, Okeechobee 20:36. 29. David Aldridge, 19, Hobe Sound 20:40. 31. Jonathan Albright, 16, Palm City 20:53. 32. James Martin, 15, Hobe Sound 20:54. 36. Tyler Fearns, 15, Stuart 21:19. 52. Shawn Lovely, 18, Port St. Lucie 22:32. 54. Matthew Bauer, 17, Okeechobee 22:35. 68. Joe Janiero, 16, Indiantown 23:49. 79. Keith Murphy, 15, Stuart 24:49. 194. Ben Carhart, 18, Royal Palm Beach 33:24. 231. Kasey Vantuinen, 16, Palm City 44:14.

20-24: 24. Colin Sullivan, 22, Stuart 20:11. 53. Brandon Miller, 22, Stuart 22:34. 165. Michel Blum, 24, Gainesville 30:12.

25-29: 43. Daryn Ploeckelman, 25, Port St. Lucie 21:49. 48. Don Wilks, 27, Port St. Lucie 22:10. 72. Emeric Dally, 29, Stuart 24:03. 108. John McDonald, 29, Port St. Lucie 26:46. 123. Justin Beales, 27, Jupiter 27:58.

30-34: 10. Chad Bosch, 34, Stuart 19:02. 25. Jim Gorton, 31, Stuart 20:19. 27. Patrick Ruel, 33, Stuart 20:35. 35. Ryan Strom, 32, Stuart 21:16. 37. Gordon Tarpley, 32, Tampa 21:22. 57. Scott Virano, 32, Port St. Lucie 22:41. 59. Paul Needham, 34, Palm City 23:12. 115. Jovan Hernandez, 30, Coralville, Iowa, 27:19. 164. Steve Connell, 30, Jensen Beach 30:09.

35-39: 6. Jon Williams, 39, Miami 18:22. 9. Will Glover, 37, Stuart 18:59. 17. John Procell, 38, Jensen Beach 19:29. 22. Ken Kandefer, 35, Jupiter 19:57. 26. Efren Castillo, 35, Pembroke Pines 20:30. 38. Mickey Planker, 36, Stuart 21:23. 44. Robert Cabral, 35, Port St. Lucie 21:57. 122. James Brewer, 37, Port St. Lucie 27:58. 139. Douglas Branim, 36, Port St. Lucie 28:46. 151. Michael McCuskey, 39, Jupiter 29:30. 158. Scott Morgan, 39, Jensen Beach 29:54. 170. Timothy Wilson, 35, Port St. Lucie 30:29. 173. Aaron Zaph, 39, Hobe Sound 30:44.

40-44: 23. Amado Li, 41, Palm City 20:11. 42. Scot Fuhrman, 41, Palm City 21:49. 45. Scott D'Angelo, 41, Daytona Beach 21:58. 51. Carl Radish, 42, Port St. Lucie 22:23. 63. Mike Delowery, 43, Palm City 23:30. 80. Chris Mevetz, 44, Loxahatchee 24:50. 95. David Bates, 44, Palm City 25:51. 101. Dennis Von Aldenbruck, 43, Stuart 26:20. 102. Chris Anderson, 42, Palm City 26:24. 103. George Hughes, 43, Palm City 26:28. 116. Jeff Sullivan, 44, Wellington 27:23. 125. J.P. Hughes, 40, Jensen Beach 28:01. 146. Joseph Havranek, 44, Port St. Lucie 29:03. 179. Rich Burton, 41, Palm City 31:33. 181. Dave Derrenbacker, 43, Stuart 31:55. 210. Ron Carhart, 41, Royal Palm Beach 37:51.

45-49: 8. Dale Ruby, 46, Palm City 18:43. 13. Augie Sanz, 45, Port St. Lucie 19:11. 14. Peter Weiler, 45, Palm City 19:14. 34. Carl Brome, 45, Port St. Lucie 21:10. 83. Pete Allcock, 49, Hobe Sound 24:59. 91. Jim Jacaruso, 47, Palm City 25:42. 135. Mark D'Elia, 46, Stuart 28:34. 145. Craig Berry, 46, Port St. Lucie 28:55. 166. Paul Lopitz, 49, Jensen Beach 30:18. 176. James Angstadt, 46, Port St. Lucie 31:14. 201. Richard Blankenship, 46, Stuart 34:32. 225. David Mayo, 47, Palm City 43:32.

50-54: 15. David Garfield, 53, Jupiter 19:20. 16. Paul Griffo, 53, Tequesta 19:28. 62. Stephen Curet, 51, Palm City 23:14. 96. Rick Wrijil, 54, Port St. Lucie 25:53. 97. Michael Valentine, 51, Stuart 25:54. 111. Mark Robbins, 51, Jupiter 26:55. 113. Gregory Savage, 51, Hobe Sound 27:05. 124. Jon Blakeslee, 50, Stuart 28:00. 134. Terence Weber, 51, Palm City 28:29. 152. Dan Perlmutter, 53, Stuart 29:31. 157. Michael Kirby, 52, Palm City 29:41.

55-59: 33. Steve Day, 57, Stuart 20:59. 39. Gary Selden, 58, Jupiter 21:29. 58. Dale Martin, 55, Vero Beach 23:03. 71. Yoosta Gophart, 56, Vero Beach 24:01. 73. Jeff Roseman, 59, Jupiter 24:05. 100. Greg Hall, 58, Jensen Beach 26:01. 121. Michael Chimney, 56, Jupiter 27:52. 182. Jerry Andrako, 57, Port St. Lucie 31:56. 234. Mike Reyes, 57, Stuart 49:20.

60-64: 41. Bill Helfferich, 60, Lake Worth 21:44. 55. Wayne Boynton, 63, Loxahatchee 22:38. 60. Edward Bechtold, 63, Jupiter 23:13. 67. Eiten Rosen, 63, West Palm Beach 23:40. 98. Donald Cather, 61, Port St. Lucie 25:56. 119. Giles Williams, 63, Palm Beach Gardens 27:31. 137. Don Luther, 63, Hobe Sound 28:38. 141. Robert Schweiger, 61, Palm City 28:48.

65-69: 69. Ed Ruby, 65, Fort Pierce 23:51. 142. James Whalen, 66, Ossining, N.Y., 28:51. 150. Patrick Kean, 66, Stuart 29:20. 167. James Rad, 67, Palm City 30:19.

70-74: 107. Rudi Einhorn, 72, Katonah, N.Y., 26:43. 148. Crichton McCutcheon, 71, Port St. Lucie 29:10.

75 and over: 186. Avery Robbins, 78, Jensen Beach 32:22.

WOMEN

Overall: 19. Jessica Wald, 27, Stuart 19:40,

Masters: 66. Toni Medvetz, 45, Loxahatchee 23:37.

10 and under: 172. Alexa Zaph, 7, Hobe Sound 30:44. 213. Nikki True, 10, Palm City 38:11.

11-14: 40. Kelly Scott, 14, Hobe Sound 21:39. 75. Ali Franklin, 13, Port St. Lucie 24:21. 89. Chantelle Brodie, 13, Palm City 25:34. 93. Rachel Gilbert, 14, Hobe Sound 25:51.3. 94. Marissa Braden, 14, Stuart 25:51.6. 131. Sophia Sanz, 11, Port St. Lucie 28:22. 161. Carson Tougal, 14, Palm City 29:57. 183. Allison Windsor, 14, Palm City 31:58. 188. Kelly Sullivan, 14, Wellington 32:51. 232. Hollyn Schlawiedt, 13, Stuart 46:36.

15-19: 30. Natalie Savy, 18, Palm City 20:51. 46. Stacy Paton, 17, Stuart 22:07. 56. Isabella Penido, 15, Okeechobee 22:39. 65. Laura Serrano, 17, Okeechobee 23:36. 110. Graciela Varela, 16, Okeechobee 26:52. 130. Alanna Sanz, 16, Port St. Lucie 28:21. 143. Caitlin Innis, 15, Palm City 28:51. 185. Michelle Cullum, 19, Stuart 32:07. 200. Jennifer Garfield, 17, Jupiter 34:07.

20-24: 149. Amber Garrod, 20, Stuart 29:16. 162. Christina Turner, 24, Port St. Lucie 29:58. 192. Lisa Hubbard, 20, Palm Beach Gardens 33:15.

25-29: 50. Rachel Hosmon, 25, Stuart 22:15. 99. Nicole Debiase, 26, South Plainfield, N.J., 25:57. 126. Jessica Burbine, 29, Port St. Lucie 28:01. 174. Alyssa Frederick, 28, Tequesta 30:48. 177. Bonnie Galdys, 28, Stuart 31:24. 193. Lorri Esposite, 25, Stuart 33:18. 209. Leanna McDonald, 29, Port St. Lucie 37:15.

30-34: 20. Jamie Spooner, 31, Port St. Lucie 19:42. 77. Michelle Heath, 33, Stuart 24:45.1. 78. Jennifer Hardee, 32, Palm City 24:45.7. 86. Caroline Lawless, 31, Stuart 25:23. 87. Caprice Mitchell, 31, Stuart 25:29. 92. Rebekah Markey, 31, Stuart 25:48. 147. Kristine Paskoski, 31, Palm City 29:09. 155. Kyle Groton, 32, Stuart 29:37. 159. Alicia Roseman, 34, Stuart 29:54. 163. Natalie Campisi, 32, Tampa 29:59. 168. Jennifer Aggonis, 30, Stuart 30:26. 169. Gina Plotkin, 34, Stuart 30:28. 195. Lisa Fiore, 34, Port St. Lucie 33:26. 199. Robin Connell, 30, Jensen Beach 33:53.

35-39: 61. Jeanine Brooks, 39, Stuart 23:13. 64. Tanya Gabbett, 35, Jensen Beach 23:33. 81. Wanda Timmons, 37, Palm City 24:52. 106. Kerry Sullivan-Jones, 37, NA 26:40. 118. Laurie Conlon, 39, Stuart 27:28. 120. Cheryl Jacaruso, 38, Palm City 27:42. 153. Susanne Vanderheyden, 39, Stuart 29:34. 154. LaDonna Snick, 38, Port St. Lucie 29:37. 175. Katie Van Aldenbruck, 38, Stuart 31:01. 180. Amy Zaph, 39, Hobe Sound 31:50. 204. Karen Angstadt, 35, Port St. Lucie 35:02. 207. Jennifer Held, 35, Jupiter 35:59. 208. Carrie Cole, 36, Venice 36:28. 217. Jen Schroeder, 37, Port St. Lucie 39:01.

40-44: 90. Jane Eaker, 40, Palm City 25:35. 117. Robin Yates, 43, Palm City 27:26. 127. Diane Mosciski, 44, Hobe Sound 28:03. 132. Gina Osthaly, 40, Port St. Lucie 28:23. 136. Laurie Mayo, 44, Palm City 28:38. 144. Lisa Berry, 43, Port St. Lucie 28:53. 187. Janet Sigman, 43, Wellington 32:43. 191. Chris Johnston, 44, Port St. Lucie 33:14. 198. Leslie Daly, 41, Stuart 33:47. 202. Julie Carhart, 42, Royal Palm Beach 34:33. 205. Heather Gale, 43, West Palm Beach 35:08. 211. Annette DiPiero, 42, Stuart 38:03. 214. Lori True, 44, Palm City 38:11. 229. Diane Sullivan, 41, Wellington 43:25. 230. Shelly Vantuinen, 44, Palm City 44:14.

45-49: 85. Randi Garvey, 49, Tequesta 25:14. 112. Danielle Atwood, 49, Hobe Sound 26:56. 128. Terry Taynton, 45, Fort Pierce 28:09. 133. Susan Morris, 47, Port St. Lucie 28:23. 178. JoAnn Betz, 47, Port St. Lucie 31:26. 190. Tamara Hamilton, 45, Vero Beach 33:04. 212. Cathlen Kaltenhauser, 45, NA 38:03. 228. Jodi Johnson, 47, Palm Valley 43:25.

50-54: 114. Debby Malfitano, 52, Harrison, N.Y., 27:08. 129. Ann Henry, 53, Port St. Lucie 28:21. 140. Nicci Olson, 51, Port St. Lucie 28:47. 160. Deborah Weber, 50, Palm City 29:55. 171. Kate Gilbert, 53, Hobe Sound 30:31. 206. Karen Leshe, 51, Palm City 35:58.

55-59: 104. Irene Brewi, 57, Stuart 26:29. 184. Diana Wald, 56, Stuart 31:59. 203. Nan Wadlei, 58, Newagen, Maine, 34:42. 215. Kitty Kelley, 55, Jupiter 38:15. 219. Pearl Guthrie, 59, Palm City 39:56.

60-64: 156. Ann Nick, 62, Palm City 29:37. 218. Barbara Gendron, 60, Stuart 39:01. 235. Ellen Betz, 64, Stuart 49:33.

65-69: 216. Renate Traylor, 66, Stuart 38:20.

 

Home ] Sun Sentinel ] Sun Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Treasure Coast Blog ] Key West Citizen ] KeysNet ] KeysNews ] TCPalm ] Sun-Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] News-Press.com ] [ TCPalm ] TCPalm ] Sun-Sentinel ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] TCPalm ] TCPalm ] Hospice 5K ] Miami Herald ] Miami Herald ] TCPalm ]

email: