Sun-Sentinel.com HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
Please register or login Home Delivery
South Florida's Latest News

SPORTS

INSIDE SPORTS

Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Marlins
Heat
Panthers

OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward/Dade
Palm Beach
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Oesch tops Villalobos in Rotary half-marathon

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted December 15 2003

 
WESTON In one of the race's closest finishes, Chris Oesch outkicked Jimmy Villalobos to win the men's title Sunday at the sixth annual Rotary Holiday Run Half-Marathon at Weston Regional Park.

Oesch, 36, of Miramar, won with a 15-second margin in 1 hour, 16 minutes and 42 seconds. He averaged 5:52-minute miles.

Sandy Ferreira, 34, of Pembroke Pines won the women's race in 1:28:57. She averaged 6:48-minute miles.

Jorge Ramos of Hialeah won the men's masters title in 1:19:31. Janet O'Malley won the women's masters title in 1:35:41.

5K Results

MEN OPEN: 1. Kevin Ganiel 17:29; 2. Al Swenson 17:32; 3. Cleber Sirianni 17:55. MEN MASTERS: 1. Walton Maxwell 18:27; 2. Ken Lohmeyer 19:13; 3. Dennis Vaughan 20:15. MEN AGE GROUP: 9-under: 1. Wyatt Woodring 21:40; 2. Vikram Pothuri 23:02; 3. Jeffrey Tait 23:08; 10-11: 1. Jordan Steiner 19:59; 2. Ryan Stafford 20:43; 3. Sanders Payne 22:21; 12-13: 1. Stefon Napier 19:41; 2. Kory Sgrignoli Jr. 20:57; 3. Michael Getz 23:11; 14-15: 1. Ricky Gonzales 19:02; 2. Kyle Bartfay 19:36; 3. Doran Brown 20:31; 16-19: 1. Zachary Evans 18:01; 2. Lance Napier Jr. 21:09; 3. Henrik Van Storch 23:24; 20-24: 1. Philip Mangan 26:32; 2. Brian Barimo 31:11; 3. Brantley Peers 31:47; 25-29: 1. Warren Parker 24:41; 2. Kevin Landivar 25:02; 3. George Diaz 25:50; 30-34: 1. Chip Jeter 18:01; 2. Jason Taylor 22:20; 3. Scott Goldberg 23:13; 35-39: 1. Alejandro Perez 19:20; 2. Steve Chyzyk 22:01; 3. Jon Williams 23:04; 40-44: 1. Lance Napier Sr. 20:40; 2. Tom Kasprik 21:15; 3. Sigfredo Gonzalez 21:30; 45-49: 1. James Burnside 22:19; 2. Ricardo Torres Jr. 22:30; 3. Gary Klemme 22:34; 50-54: 1. Paul Dance 23:45; 2. Chuck Kirsch 23:50; 3. Tom Blake 25:24; 55-59: 1.Eddy Merlet 21:39; 2. John Failoni 22:42; 3. Peter Houchin 24:03; 60-64: 1. Al Shamoun 20:41; 2. Bob Bowen 23:03; 3. Philip Andrea 25:28; 70-74: 1. Martin Quinn 25:42; 2. Chandler Waterman 27:29; 3. Alan Druckman 28:14.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Ingrid Lewis 18:16; 2. Tracey Bunce 20:38; 3. Jackie Lowther 20:56. WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Rosa Rogers 21:33; 2. Donna Logan 22:07; 3. Ann Stemer 23:26. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 9-under: 1. Jessica MacConnie 24:57; 2. Samantha Railey 27:01; 3. Christine Lakatos 31:36; 10-11: 1. Leah Petrizzo 22:22; 2. Joelle Service 26:42; 3. Kelly Matthewman 26:54; 12-13: 1. Lindsey MacCOnnie 23:57; 2. Shira Service 24:48; 3. Michelle Railey 26:55; 14-15: 1. Kathleen Burnside 24:54; 2. Dory Greenberg 31:39; 3. Melissa Warren 35:27; 16-19: 1. Erin Boyce 24:09; 2. Cassandra Salley 28:02; 3. Aubrey Gill 28:06; 20-24: 1. Lauren Cruz 25:17; 2. Mayle Garcia 28:43; 3. Maggie Ueberlauer 29:32; 25-29: 1. Amanda Keigans 23:04; 2. Ariana Taylor 24:51; 3. Martha Rabbitt 26:38; 30-34: 1. Jocelyn Thomas 23:10; 2. Jana Taylor 27:50; 3. Julie Fernandez 28:02; 35-39: 1. Lynne Abbott 21:36; 2. Elizabeth Ginsberg 23:40; 3. Marnie Goldberg 25:08; 40-44: 1. Judy Doherty 24:55; 2. Diane Guptill 25:19; 3. Patricia Houchin 25:21; 45-49: 1. Joanne Gans 26:33; 2. Toni Greene 27:50; 3. Dale Tremont 29:46; 50-54: 1. Susan Singer 38:45; 2. Carol Smith 45:15; 3. Roxana Kamber 45:49; 55-59: 1. Ann Bacon 27:41; 2. Brenda Andrea 28:11; 3. Shirley Hill 28:28; 60-64: 1. Diane Berman 45:37; 2. Ronnie Marnell 46:55; 70-74: 1. Sylvia Weiner 31:04; 75-79: 1. Mimi Solana 44:25.

5K Run For Smiles

At Biltmore Hotel, Coral Gables

MEN OPEN: 1. Geoff Travis 17:40; 2. John Abbott 18:07; 3. Jose Clavijo 18:39. MEN WHEELCHAIR: 1. Ted Bridis 16:08. MEN MASTERS: 1. Jean Pierre Terrou 19:01; GRAND MASTERS: 1. John Corcoran 19:22; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Alberto Echeverria 20:34. MEN AGE GROUP: 9-under: 1. Heston Priestley 29:20; 2. Teddy Murphy 36:23; 3. William Ragheb 53:34; 10-11: 1. John O'Sullivan 39:29; 12-13: 1. Stefon Napier 20:31; 2. Sammy Kahn 22:41; 3. Michael Ragheb 27:40; 14-15: 1. Kenny Presedo 22:07; 2. Jeremy Kahn 22:28; 3. Daniel Armstrong 42:29; 16-19: 1. Jared Berens 22:22; 2. Ryan Sevcik 24:22; 3. David Angyal 24:22; 20-24: 1. Bryan Moskowitz 33:47; 25-29: 1. Carlos Iraola 21:40; 2. Jay Parush 23:1; 3. Karl Mielke 24:41; 30-34: 1. Eduardo Biscayart 18:52; 2. Marc Leffin 19:40; 3. Christopher Chiong 21:04; 35-39: 1. Jasper Bell Jr. 18:51; 2. Jon Williams 18:57; 3. Robert Pozo 20:00; 40-44: 1. Humberto Vidal 19:17; 2. Lance Napier 20:45; 3. David Carter 21:34; 45-49: 1. Mark Bennington 19:46; 2. Thomas Sander 22:11; 3. Ricardo Torres 22:59; 50-54: 1. Stephen Bonal 20:03; 2. Steve Fishman 23:10; 3. Ronald Sevcik 24:23; 55-59: 1. Jay Hildebrand 20:08; 2. David Johnson 21:21; 3. larry Byrne 22:52; 60-64: 1. Alberto Echeverria 20:34; 2. Louis Buttacavoli 22:49; 3. Don Nicholson 23:51; 65-69: 1. Louis best 22:43; 2. Tom McDonald 26:07; 3. Jose Rodriguez 28:47; 70-74: 1. Adalberto Martinez 26:16; 2. Alan Druckman 28:30; 3. Herbert Persky 49:47; 75-over: 1. Bob O'Brien 41:35; 2. Herman Smolar 44:00.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Sadie Wells 19:41; 2. Bonnie Moser 21:34; 3. Cynthia Raes-Barnard 21:50. WOMEN WHEELCHAIR: 1. Laurie Lima 41:04. WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Debbie Gomberg 23:01; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Betty Boppart 24:59; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Barbara Seligman 39:28. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 9-under: 1. Caitlyn Meagher 31:44; 2. Sara Tillett 32:23; 3. Jacqueline Fernandez 32:46; 10-11: 1. Elizabeth Carroll 34:48; 12-13: 1. Amanda Scherker 37:17; 2. Emma Herman 40:52; 14-15: 1. Caroline Darmody 30:30; 2. Emily Scherker 34:25; 3. Stephanie Ragheb 53:02; 16-19: 1. Danielle Forester 43:36; 2. Jenny Malpica 52:06; 20-24: 1. Michelle Undorfer 33:48; 2. Valerie Powell 36:23; 3. Monica Arias 43:22; 25-29: 1. Rochelle Lopez 24:50; 2. Rachael Cunningham 27:57; 3. Anadir Silva 31:31; 30-34: 1. Huguette Barbot 23;14; 2. Michelle Mielke 24:17; 3. Wendy Viciana 25:12; 35-39: 1. Anne Marie Eddy 22:15; 2. Melly Sanchez 22:29; 3. Helen Cahalin 22:34; 40-44: 1. Kelley Schild 23:52; 2. Susan Swindal 25:31; 3. Cary Garcia 28:28; 45-49: 1. Kerry Lyons 23:27; 2. Barbara Maxcy 26:22; 3. Joan Hohensee 28:27; 50-54: 1. Karen Gottlieg 33:04; 2. Julia Heller 33:27; 3. Sharon Johnson 36:49; 55-59: 1. Maria Clavijo 30:23; 2. Myra Buttacavoli 44:35; 3. Donna Singer 46:42; 60-64: 1. Sandra Vanden 49:27; 2. Georgina Martinez 53;21; 3. Cathy Viar 57:10; 70-74: 1. Barbara Seligman 39:28; 2. Patricia Flook 54:39; 75-over: 1. Eileen Fisher 51:33.

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.
  Email story
  Print story
 

 

Copyright 2003, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2003, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Rast Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news