Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | SHOPPING | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  
   Sponsored by
Comcast Cable
SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Shaquille O'Neal
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Elections
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music & Stage
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Dating/Personals
spacer
Attractions & Outdoors
spacer
Visitorís Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
Travel
Books

HEALTH & SCIENCE

COMMUNITY

CONTESTS

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Walkins, Clinton top field

600 gather for 18th annual race

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted February 27 2005

BOCA RATON ∑ With no financial support from his country's federation, Phillip Walkins' Olympic dream to represent the Bahamas ended in 1996.

At 45, Walkins knows his fast times are behind him, but it hasn't kept him from seeing just how close he can get to his career bests.

The former two-time member of the Bahamian national track team won his second men's open title in two months Saturday at the 18th annual Merrill Lynch 5K Bull Run For D.A.R.E. at Spanish River Park.

Walkins regained his composure after a near-collision at the turnaround with wheelchair racer Michael Davis to win the men's 3.1-mile race in 15 minutes and 58 seconds. He outkicked early leader Gary Gates, 40, of Jensen Beach, who finished second in 16:01 in his masters debut.

A field of nearly 600 runners followed a canary yellow Lamborghini as the pace car. "Real clean exhaust," deadpanned Gates. "It could have given us a little more room."

Anne Clinton, 22, of Richmond, Ind., and Pompano Beach won the women's race in her South Florida debut in 18:28. Kim Delaney of West Palm Beach was second in 18:39 and North Broward Prep 16-year-old Kay Kay Carrington was third in 19:26.

Last month Walkins won the Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure 5K in West Palm Beach in 16:03. The former speedster who ran 13:59 for 5K and 29:54 for 10K in his prime, said he is building up to a half marathon or marathon by the end of April. He has completed three marathons.

Born in Nassau, Walkins had his country's Olympic qualifying standards but the federation had no funding for distance runners. The emphasis was on sprinters.

"Now I look forward to the Senior Olympics when I get to that age category," he said.

Walkins helped coach the Douglas High School track team two years ago but later decided to devote all his time to his own training.

"I owe everything to God because he gives me the strength to do what I do," said Walkins, who is coached by his wife. "I stay healthy and I listen to my body. My 76-year-old mother inspires me. She moves around faster than me.

"This year my goal is to break into the 14s [for a 5K]. Where or when I don't know."

Race proceeds benefited the Drug Abuse Resistance Education school program. ...

The South Florida Guyanese Association will host the 5K/10K Walk For Health and Education this morning at Plantation Heritage Park. Registration is 8 a.m. The walk is at 8:30 a.m. Part of the proceeds will go to the Guyana Flood Relief fund.

RESULTS

MEN OPEN: 1. Phillip Walkins 15:58, 2. Gary Gates 16:01, 3. Duddits Cavell 16:17. WHEELCHAIR: 1. Michael Davis 17:59. AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 20:36, 2. Phillip Esterman 26:24, 3. Jack Levin 26:56; 11-14: 1. Sam Steckroth 21:55, 2. Sam Esterman 22:33, 3. Dante Rosenberg 22:45; 15-19: 1. Mitch Guirard 17:38, 2. Tyler Torres 22:05, 3. Josh Feiglman 24:24; 20-24: 1. Phillip Dangerfield 21:48, 2. Andrew Bender 22:30, 3. Kevin Hurley 22:37; 25-29: 1. Earl Allen 21:19, 2. Russell White 21:54, 3. Nate Hebert 23:38; 30-34: 1. Robert Keanes 17:23, 2. Kevin Cassidy 20:47, 3. Domingo Suarez 21:05; 35-39: 1. Sergey Khomuton 16:52, 2. Jon Williams 17:45, 3. Seth Waller 18:17; 40-44: 1. Harrie Olsthoorn 17:19, 2. Helio Lessa 17:57, 3. Matt Triggs 18:40; 45-49: 1. Gary Radford 17:30, 2. Joe Monks 18:26, 3. James Crandall 18:59; 50-54: 1. Jeff Powers 18:25, 2. John Sunderman 20:32, 3. Vincent Fisk 22:08; 55-59: 1. Victor Beltran 20:14, 2. Sal Barbera 22:51, 3. Ed Cochran 24:02; 60-64: 1. Al Shamoun 20:34, 2. Wayne Boynton 20:55, 3. Stu Hoffman 26:16; 65-69: 1. Juergen Kuhlmey 23:24, 2. Ron Brant 23:33, 3. Tony DeNiro 24:06; 70-and-over: 1. Geoffrey Etherington 22:38, 2. Antonio Blanco 24:40, 3. Tom Dye 24:41; CLYDESDALE: 1. Alan Tanner 21:38, 2. Pat Welsh 22:00, 3. Maciej Rawlowski 22:41.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Anne Clinton 18:28, 2. Kimberly Delaney 18:39, 3. Kay Kay Carrington 19:26. AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Danielle Kissel-Jor 29:42, 2. Lauren Weissing 35:51, 3. Olivia Oropesa-Deas 38:01; 11-14: 1. Lauren Feiglman 24:57, 2. Lindsey Bernhardt 25:13, 3. Lindsay Butzer 28:22; 15-19: 1. Jessica Butler 19:55, 2. Juliana Tabares 20:37, 3. Krystle Martinez 23:51; 20-24: 1. Greta Statler 20:32, 2. Colleen Newton 21:18, 3. Moria Leahy 21:51; 25-29: 1. Katherine Moore 21:32, 2. Kathy McBrian 23:01, 3. Kerry Foote 27:25; 30-34: 1. Tracey Bunce 20:15, 2. Marla Dudak 22:34, 3. Ursula Shearer 25:59; 35-39: 1. Stephanie Stevens 20:21, 2. Audrey Folem 20:55, 3. Alicia Schultz 21:45; 40-44: 1. Nancy Frey 19:43, 2. Molly Ragsdale 20:07, 3. Kathy Roberts 21:15; 45-49: 1. Cathy Bonnot 22:21, 2. Susi Carrington 23:24, 3. Diane Madsen 25:20; 50-54: 1. Cynthia Raes-Barnard 21:57, 2. Joanne Leahy 24:32, 3. Laura Perlberg 27:29; 55-59: 1. Gail Beiley 25:30, 2. Ann Bacon 27:03, Lynne Wolf 28:55; 60-64: 1. Kathy Hoffman 26:13, 2. Irandi DeGiacomi 33:22, 3. Barbara Belluardo 33:35; 65-69: 1. Geri Barry 27:31; 70-and-over: 1. Betty Kelly 29:59, 2. Therese Fanelli 30:40; Athena: 1. Gisele Dennis 30:44, 2. Debra Baker 31:15; 3. Chelsea Rosenberg 39:59.



Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.





Click here to subscribe Subscribe today to the Sun-Sentinel
and find out how to get one week extra!
Click here or call 1-877-READ-SUN.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright © 2005, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



  shopping

Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2005, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.