Sun-Sentinel.com
South Florida's Latest News
Member services MyNews Home Delivery
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
 
  

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Marlins
Heat
Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Celebrity news
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward
Palm Beach
Miami-Dade
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Kimeli edges Bodnar at Tradewinds

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted March 28 2004

COCONUT CREEK In less than ideal conditions, Kenyan David Kimeli won his South Florida racing debut Saturday night at the National Ovarian Cancer Coalition Gail Hayward 5K Run/Walk For The Whisper at Tradewinds Park.

The record field of more than 700 runners and walkers braved gusting cold winds and rain throughout the 3.1-mile race.

Kimeli, 33, who lives in Lansing, Mich., outkicked Jason Bodnar of Fort Lauderdale in the final few yards to win in 14:59.

Bodnar stepped on the computer chip mat first but Kimeli's chest was ahead of Bodnar whose time also was 14:59.

Kimeli tucked behind Bodnar who led the entire race until the final turn into the finish.

"He is a great runner," Kimeli said. "The wind in the second half of the race was very tough. I like running, but I am not as serious as other Kenyans."

Sonja Friend-Uhl, 33, of West Palm Beach, topped an impressive women's field to win in 16:39. Stacie Alboucrek, 36, of Fort Lauderdale, looking for one final speed workout before Saturday's U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials at St. Louis, Mo., was second in 17:38.

"I am working on my pacing better and I think it worked tonight," Friend-Uhl said. "In the past I've gone out a little too hard and paid for it in the end. I felt a lot better in this race. This was good. I went through the first mile and 5:16 and then the second at 10:38. I wanted to test myself a little but I just wanted to run fast enough to win because I have a real big race next week at Cooper River.

"What made it tough was the wind and all the turns on the course. There were at least three segments where the wind was in your face."

The winners won $750 each. Race proceeds benefited ovarian cancer awareness and education. Hayward, who died from ovarian cancer, founded the NOCC, a non-profit organization based in Boca Raton.

Kimeli, one of five brothers who run, grew up in Eldoret, Kenya, known for producing some the world's great distance runners. Unlike his countryman, Kimeli never raced in Kenya and was a late bloomer in the sport.

The Notre Dame graduate started running in the summer 2001 in the U.S., dominating 5K and 10K races. His 10K best is 14:32.

Kimeli's brothers Silverus and Shadrack ran at Arkansas and at Kansas State, respectively.

"I just came to support women and the race," Kimeli said.

Results

MEN OPEN: 1. David Kimeli 14:59, $750; 2. Jason Bodnar 14:59, $500; 3. Josh Brashears 15:28, $300; 4. Phillip Walkins 15:39, $200; 5. Elliott Mason 15:44, $75.

AGE GROUP: 8-and-under: 1. Tyler Sandic 31:59; 2. Jared Notkin 35:15; 9-10: 1. Xavier Silva 23:14; 2. Michael Hill 23:20; 3. Ivan Miedecke 24:09; 11-12: 1. Ryan Slapikas 33:30; 2. Ryan Greenwald 33:46; 3. Brian Hermele 35:49; 13-14: 1. Richard Moreira 21:19; 2. David Matthewman 22:35; 3. Josh Silverman 25:02; 15-19: 1. Christopher Dupree 19:36; 2. Benjamin Pignatone 21:31; 3. Daniel Ipince 23:28; 20-24: 1. Mark Mandel 26:33; 25-29: 1. Fernando Marrero 16:25; 2. Chuck Floyd 19:05; 3. Rey Gonzalez 21:31; 30-34: 1. Eraldo Teixeira 16:11; 2. Jimmy Vaillalobos 16:15; 3. Don Wennerstrom 16:22; 35-39: 1. Andrew Greenidge 16:18; 2. Gary Gates 16:20; 3. Almir Junior 18:12; 40-44: 1. Dale Ruby 17:05; 2. Tim Nicholls 17:44; 3. Joe Monks 17:46; 45-49: 1. David Kroupa 17:07; 2. Patrick Casey 19:41; 3. Scott Richards 20:32; 50-54: 1. Gary Bloome 18:00; 2. Giulio Catanzani 18:39; 3. Jeff Hlinka 19:14; 55-59: 1. Campo Salamanca 21:36; 2. Cliff Held 22:26; 3. William Casale 29:42; 60-64: 1. Doug Schooler 22:07; 2. Robert Weiner 26:06; 3. Bob Birch 31:08; 65-69: 1. Harold Wright 27:21; 2. Robert Freedman 37:21; 70-and-over: 1. Bebsie Thompson 25:08; 2. Martin Quinn 25:49; 3. Robert Fone 28:00.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Sonja Friend-Uhl 16:39, $750; 2. Stacie Alboucrek 17:38, $500; 3. Marlene Persson 18:13, $300; 4. Nancy Frey 18:16, $200; 5. Sandra Ferreira 18:51, $75.

AGE GROUP: 8-and-under: 1. Kelly Carr 28:39; 2. Katie Stallings 33:05; 11-12: 1. Nichole Carr 26:11; 2. Rebecca Sandic 31:56; 13-14: 1. Lavaie Beson 28:10; 15-19: 1. Eileen Hernandez 29:23; 2. Ashley Chamberland 31:43; 3. Jennifer Hernandez 34:31; 20-24: 1. Kathryn Stotts 22:55; 2. Kristi Martin 24:40; 3. Alexandra Ciesla 25:58; 25-29: 1. Amanda Keigans 22:53; 2. Lisa Hickman 23:21; 3. Annekje St. John 29:26; 30-34: 1. Tracey Bunce 19:25; 2. Jennifer Costello 19:57; 3. Sonya Lacy 23:26; 35-39: 1. Kim Scholtes 21:54; 2. Holly Jackson 22:04; 3. Karen Firtel 23:22; 40-44: 1. Carla Dolder 19:14; 2. Molly Ragsdale 19:49; 3. Mary Nicholls 20:24; 45-49: 1. Gayle Preston 20:53; 2. Lorna Williams 21:58; 3. Barbara Swenson 24:19; 50-54: 1. Donna Coopman 25:21; 2. Margaret Ruddy 26:19; 3. Debbie Molina 26:30; 55-59: 1. Penny Sepler 25:33; 2. Suzanne Held 27:09; 3. Ann Bacon 27:19; 60-64: 1. Marisa Harris 29:27; 2. Sherry Svoboda 30:11; 70-and-over: 1. Chickie O'Toole 33:39.

Imperial Point 5K

John Reback of North Palm Beach won his first major road race of the new season at the 10th annual Imperial Point Race For All Ages 5K. The 33-year-old national age group triathlete of the year covered the windy 3.1-mile course in 16:53. Tracey Bunce, 30, won the women's race in 19:31 and came back 10 hours later to win her age group at the Run For The Whisper 5K in 19:25.

Chris Oesch of Miramar and Eileen Posgay, 40, of Plantation, both Runner's Depot Racing Team members, were the overall points series winners of the Greater Fort Lauderdale Road Runners Three for the Road Series.

Results

MEN OPEN: 1. John Reback 16:53; 2. Chris Oesch 17:03; 3. Matt Kakuk 17:04. MASTERS: 1. Bob Dugan 17:25; 2. Jose Clavijo 17:39; 3. Craig Cotnoir 17:41; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Gary Bloome 17:43; 2. Jeff Powers 18:37; 3. Alan Miller 19:02; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Robert Hendrick 19:48; 2. Jeff Martin 20:28; 3. Al Shamoun 21:14.

AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 21:10; 2. Daniel Osborne 26:59; 3. Evan Buhler 27:13; 11-12: 1. Mateus Falci 21:27; 2. Mark Nelson 22:53; 3. Nicholas Moztarzadeh 24:14; 13-14: 1. Austin Perry 20:35; 2. Pedro Fdalci 21:18; 3. David Matthewman 22:52; 15-19: 1. Patrick Fitzgibbon 19:08; 2. Vincent Hahr 20:16; 3. Michael Weston 26:46; 20-24: 1. Alex Marsaud 19:37; 2. Brian Smith 21:40; 3. Matt Olsen 24:13; 25-29: 1. Edward Herrera 19:45; 2. Joshua Weinert 20:45; 3. Matthew Trementozzi 20:51; 30-34: 1. Chip Jetter 18:18; 2. Joseph Battista 20:17; 3. Matt Marzano 20:31; 35-39: 1. Jon Williams 18:36; 2. Jasper Bell Jr. 18:44; 3. Matt Sturgell 18:57; 40-44: 1. Bob Mayo 18:37; 2. Allen Notkin 18:39; 3. Scott Strider 18:40; 45-49: 1. Cleber Siriani 18:31; 2. Al Bakari 18:33; 3. James Crandall 18:45; 50-54: 1. Pedro Enriques 19:14; 2. Louis Molina 19:25; 3. Fernando Torres 19:31; 55-59: 1. Dan Healy 19:15; 2. Jay Hildebrand 20:53; 3. Sven Jutz 20:54; 60-64: 1. Mike Branigan 21:51; 2. Jim Shannon 24:12; 3. Tony Deniro 24:17; 65-69: 1. Louis Best 23:27; 2. Don Kemp 23:32; 3. Mowsalve Avis 29:08; 70-74: 1. Hy Dashevsky 26:41; 2. Alan Druckman 28:37; 3. George S. George 28:54; 75-79: 1. Leroy Buckner 27:52; 2. P.K. Sheldon 28:07; 3. Robert Perraud 31:24; 80-and-over: 1. Bill Tribou 27:40; 2. Carmelo Crupi 29:19; 3. Abe Ulanoff 36:50.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Tracey Bunce 19:31; 2. Tina Eakin 19:51; 3. Kaykay Carrington 19:53. MASTERS: 1. Eileen Posgay 20:28; 2. Lisa Frink 20:44; 3. Carrie Burke 21:38; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Mira Bedo 22:18; 2. Pamela Richardson 25:15; 3. Mimi Oliveira 25:36; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Sally Molina 25:59; 2. Miri Michaeli 27:50; 3. Jan Parke 28:52.

AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Hannah Montague 27:59; 2. Kaylee Petik 31:09; 3. Marissa Braden 31:09; 11-12: 1. Kelly Matthewman 27:05; 2. Danielle Prieto 27:18; 3. Stephanie Mayo 31:56; 13-14: 1. Jesuka Velez 25:42; 2. Jaclyn Morris 27:05; 3. Ariel Jagusztyn 30:46; 15-19: 1. Megan Tobin 24:32; 20-24: 1. Meredith Gotz 41:20; 25-29: 1. Katie Spero 21:19; 2. Kamerin Cook 21:27; 3. Heather Whitten 21:35; 30-34: 1. Jamie Baker 20:35; 2. Line Sovik 21:11; 3. Caroline Pitt 21:34; 35-39: 1. Lucy Cotnoir 20:30; 2. Linda Gomez 23:22; 3. Patricia Murphy 23:44; 40-44: 1. Carol Dorn 22:24; 2. Tracy Koch 22:25; 3. Amy Cumming 24:52; 45-49: 1. Jackie Lowther 21:42; 2. Margo Foster 22:58; 3. Robin McCaulley 24:06; 50-54: 1. Debbie Molina 26:10; 2. Cheryl McCully 26:40; 3. Cindy Perrella 28:32; 55-59: 1. Ann Bacon 27:15; 2. Sally Goldberg 27:21; 3. Jane Czubay 29:04; 60-64: 1. Nola Zeltwanger 31:32; 2. Arlene Mendell 33:32; 3. Barbara Annunciato 34:09; 65-69: 1. Lois Balafas 32:06; 2. Barbara Boutin 43:17; 3. Loretta Schorr 50:18; 70-74: 1. Jelena Tesic 39:16; 2. Betty Shelley 43:19; 75-79: 1. Helen Weiss 37:43; 2. Miriam Gordon 39:23; 3. Ruth Perraud 41:35; 80-and-over: 1. Evellyne Warrick 43:20; 2. Marjorie Rosin 57:46.
  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


 

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news