Sun-Sentinel.com
South Florida's Latest News
Member services MyNews Home Delivery
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
 
  

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Marlins
Heat
Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Celebrity news
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward
Palm Beach
Miami-Dade
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Running

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted March 21 2004

Running

Former two-time Bahamian national team member Phillip Walkins, 44, of Coconut Creek topped an impressive men's field to win the overall men's title at the Junior League Riverwalk 5-Mile Run in downtown Fort Lauderdale.

Walkins clipped off 5:17-minute miles to win in 26 minutes and 25 seconds. Gary Gates, 39, was second, 31 seconds back, and Paul Marmaro, 39, was third in 27:02. Nancy Frey of Boca Raton won the women's race in 30:55.

Walkins is one of the winningest masters runner to win overall titles. He also won the DARE 5K in Boca Raton. Born in Nassau, he has been running since high school. He said he took a break to give his body a rest and is just starting to be competitive again. The 5-miler was the second race of the Greater Fort Lauderdale Road Runners' Three For The Road Series. David Schneider and Kay Kay Carrington won the overall 5K titles.

5-Mile Results

Men Open: 1. Phillip Walkins, Coconut Creek 26:25; 2. Gary Gates, Fort Lauderdale 26:56; 3. Paul Marmaro, Delray Beach 27:02.

Masters: 1. Ray Pusey 28:24; 2. Bob Dugan 28:28; 3. Jamie Black 28:38; Grand Masters: 1. Gary Bloome 29:31; 2. Jose Clavijo 29:59; 3. Al Swenson 29:59; Senior Grand Masters: 1. Robert Hendrick 33:15; 2. Jeff Martin 33:58; 3. James Peller 35:13.

Age Group: 10-and-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 35:42; 11-12: 1. Mateus Falci 35:56; 2. E.J. Coppola 49:58; 3. Robert Moody 56:38; 13-14: 1. Pedro Falci 36:52; 2. David Matthewman 37:23; 3. Scott Matthewman 50:07; 15-19: 1. Patrick Fitzgibbon 32:25; 2. Vincent Hahr 34:24; 3. Michael Weston 46:31; 20-24: 1. Simion Pavlov 32:59; 2. Alex Marsaud 33:21; 3. Ryan Koenig 34:14; 25-29: 1. Edwards Herrera 32:47; 2. Ramzi Matar 33:48; 3. Maurico Posada 33:48; 30-34: 1. Chris Carbonneau 27:03; 2. Don Wennerstrom 27:07; 3. Jason Moffitt 33:25; 35-39: 1. Chris Oesch 28:16; 2. Jon Williams 30:18; 3. Thierry Devove 31:17; 40-44: 1. Rolando Anton 30:19; 2. Allen Notkin 30:42; 3. Tim Bishop 30:52; 45-49: 1. Craig Cotnoir 29:50; 2. Thomas Drum 30:47; 3. Paul Corban 30:59; 50-54: 1. Tom Perona 30:12; 2. Michael Rowe 30:21; 3. Giulio Catanzani 31:23; 55-59: 1. Dan Healy 31:50; 2. Alan Miller 32:07; 3. Larry Starr 33:37; 60-64: 1. Al Shamoun 35:48; 2. Robert Weiner 42:49; 3. Neal Litinsky 43:12; 65-69: 1. Jurgen Kuhlmeyer 37:44; 2. Louis Best 39:21; 3. Don Kemp 39:35; 70-74: 1. August Leone 40:39; 2. Hy Dashevsky 44:36; 3. Aln Druckman 47:59; 75-79: 1. P.K. Sheldon 48:18.

Women Open: 1. Nancy Frey, Boca Raton 30:55; 2. Laura Hruby, West Palm Beach 31:13; 3. Page Pressly, West Palm Beach 32:49.

Masters: 1. Maria Augustine 33:33; 2. Eileen Posgay 33:54; 3. Carolyn May 34:29; Grand Masters: 1. Mira Bedo 37:32; 2. Betty Boppart 41:07; 3. Linda Stein 41:59; Senior Grand Masters: 1. Caroline Luttrull 41:40; 2. Mimi Oliveira 43:03; 3. Sally Molina 43:13.

Age Group: 11-12: 1. Danielle Prieto 47:47; 2. Kelly Matthewman 50:07; 3. Amber Colbacchini 54:26; 15-19: 1. Ashley Goddard 40:41; 2. Jenna Stallings 1:00:53; 20-24: 1. Jennifer Wilberger 42:19; 2. Allison Fleischer 45:17; 3. Lori Lucci 45:37; 25-29: 1. Kamarin Cook 36:26; 2. Heather Whitten 36:59; 3. Tami James 37:52; 30-34: 1. Mari-Lee Baxter 33:58; 2. Brenda Baader-Lips 34:11; 3. Kimberly Tobin 35:54; 35-39: 1. Amy Triggs 33:49; 2. Kathleen Roth 33:56; 3. Jean Schalk 34:46; 40-44: 1. Carolann Mazza 35:24; 2. Terri Swanson 37:02; 3. Susie Moore 37:13; 45-49: 1. Jackie Lowther 35:37; 2. Carrie Burke 36:12; 3. Diane Krose 37:09; 50-54: 1. Margaret Ruddy 43:06; 2. Debbie Molina 43:29; 3. Kimberly Hutchinson 44:16; 55-59: 1. Gail Beiley 43:23; 2. Ann Bacon 47:08; 3. Barbara Zaretsky 50:16; 60-64: 1. Lauren Salaosman 43:39; 2. Miri Michaeli 47:21; 3. Ann McCroy 47:38; 65-69: 1. Lois Balafas 53:47;

5K Results

Men Open: 1. David Schneider 17:19; 2. David Kroupa 17:25; 3. Jose Bolivar 18:12.

Masters: 1. Anthony Campbell 19:32;2. Walthon Maxwell 19:34; 3. Patrick Casey 19:54; Grand Masters: 1. James Boesch 18:17; 2. Jeff Hlinka 19:00; 3. Ed Norton 19:56; Senior Grand Masters: 1. Bill O'Brien 20:50; 2. Charlie Yescott 21:48; 3. Jose Santiago 23:46.

Age Group: 10-and-under: 1. Elliot Clemente 20:56; 2. Daniel Osborne 25:48; 3. Alex Carter 29:14; 11-12: 1. Trace Horevitz 27:34; 2. Freddy Carrington 28:04; 3. Bryan Webster 29:21; 13-14: 1. Brandon Oakes 21:15; 3. Josh Silverman 23:30; 3. Andrew Fox 28:06; 15-19: 1. Timothy Pearson 25:49; 2. Tim Knowles 27:59; 3. Nicholas Rolent 30:45; 20-24: 1. Juan Briz 18:38; 2. Nathan Lynch 22:34; 3. Ryan Monarch 24:46; 25-29: 1. Brian Roush 19:27; 2. Angel Rivera 20:58; 3. Benjamin Olive 21:47; 30-34: 1. Greg Winczewski 19:12; 2. Andrew Farrell 19:24; 3. Patrick Dolan 20:31; 35-39: 1. Neal Levine 20:09; 2. Bennie Drain 20:49; 3. Charles Dobens 22:00; 40-44: 1. John Fargason 20:15; 2. Michael Thorson 21:15; 3. Mark Janik 21:24; 45-49: 1. Miguel Rubio 21:01; 2. Timothy Quinlan 21:35; 3. Steve Frankenstein 21:43; 50-54: 1. Eric Lindbergh 20:20; 2. Thomas Moscaritolo 24:07; 3. Ralph Russell 24:20; 55-59: 1. Arturo Aballi 26:04; 2. Stan Levco 27:22; 3. Jeffrey Glass 28:31; 60-64: 1. Dan Douglas 24:23; 2. Philip Andrea 25:36; 3. Ira Osder 31:44; 65-69: 1. Harold Wright 27:48; 2. Arthur Trapani 29:18; 3. Joseph Schwartz 33:25; 70-74: 1. Martin Rothenberg 27:35; 2. George S. George 30:50; 3. Bill Zeltwanger 31:40; 75-79: 1. Tom McDonald 29:17; 2. Robert Perraud 32:37; 3. Herman Smolar 44:34; 80-and-over: 1. Bill Tribou 28:09; 2. Abe Ulanoff 37:32; 3. Bill Merz 48:18.

Women Open: 1. Kay Kay Carrington 20:29; 2. Line Sovik 21:17; 3. Chelsea Hess 21:18.

Masters: 1. Robin Ingegno 22:38; 2. Jennifer Knowles 23:42; 3. Susi Carrington 24:44; Grand Masters: 1. Jane Harlan 23:10; 2. Pamela Richardson 25:16; 3. Ellen Stahl 26:53; Senior Grand Masters: 1. Yvonne Tasker-Rothenberg 23:28; 2. Jan Parke 28:50; 3. Nola Zeltwanger 32:11.

Age Group: 10-and-under: 1. Hannah Montague 29:15; 2. Lucy Monarch 30:40; 3. Lauren Hanley 41:16; 11-12: 1. Emily Nyren 27:05; 13-14: 1. Emily Ostrom 27:56; 2. Tracy McBride 28:04; 3. Laurle Beson 28:31; 15-19: 1. Sarah Guptill 23:55; 2. Alicia Sell 25:36; 3. Jacquelyn Fernandez 26:49; 20-24: 1. Lea Miller 28:45; 2. Wafa Abdulrazzaq 29:42; 3. Elisabeth Gencorelli 32:54; 25-29: 1. Anabel Marcos 24:04; 2. Maribel Curry 27:28; 3. Kirsten Baker 28:12; 30-34: 1. Eileen Pliske 22:01; 2. Katrina Knight-Vera 23:39; 3. Cathy Del Grosso 24:46; 35-39: 1. Claudine Broyles 24:36; 2. Carolyn Connors 26:10; 3. Virginia McCulloh 26:14; 40-44: 1. Sharon Cohen 26:03; 2. Maria Lucas 26:04; 3. Diane Guptill 26:34; 45-49: 1. Mary Tesic 24:46; 2. Lucy O'Connor 26:36; 3. Jenny Sparks 27:46; 50-54: 1. Cheryl McCully 27:23; 2. Buffy Fitzgerald 29:21; 3. Lana Coan 33:44; 55-59: 1. Brenda Andrea 28:07; 2. Suzanne Held 29:28; 3. Mary Ann Healy 29:40; 60-64: 1. Barbara Kroetz 32:58; 2. Jean Pasker 36:09; 3. Connie Brandt 41:10; 65-69: 1. Bette Estrande 46:18; 2. Bernadette Merrigan 48:42; 3. Loretta Schoor 49:33; 70-74: 1. Joann Williams 43:49; 75-79: 1. Helen Weiss 37:50; 2. Ruth Perraud 41:51; 3. Jeri McDonald 44:47;

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news