Sun-Sentinel.com
South Florida's Latest News
Member services MyNews Home Delivery
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
 
  

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Marlins
Heat
Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Celebrity news
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward/Dade
Palm Beach
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail

Wellington's Molloy races to third title

By Sharon Robb
Staff Writer
Posted March 1 2004

PEMBROKE PINES Former McArthur and North Carolina State runner Sue Molloy of Wellington won her third women's title of the season to highlight action Sunday at the Keno Brother's Duathlon Series Leap Day Duathlon at C.B. Smith Park.

Molloy, a former high school and college All-American, is one of the state's top multi-sport athletes.

Molloy took advantage of the "cyclist's course" to top an impressive women's field that included series champion Lara Block of North Miami and former champion Sandra Ferreira. She won in 53 minutes and 38 seconds.

Stephan Venter of Fort Lauderdale became the third different winner in as many races on the men's side by leading start to finish. He won in 48:36. Undefeated returning champion Anton Van Zyl of Fort Lauderdale did not compete because of illness.

Series Race 3 Results

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Sue Molloy 53:38; 2. Lara Block 54:23; 3. Gaye Gould 54:41; 4. Sandra Ferreira 54:56; 5. Pat Keen 55:55.

MASTERS: 1. Cheryl Vega 59:55; 2. Lauren Fuchs 59:57; 3. Nancy Gribble 1:02:43;

AGE GROUP: 10-14: 1. Chelsea Vega 1:20:15; 2. Marisa Flit 1:22:40; 3. Melanie Moskow 1:52:37; 20-24: 1. Olivia Seago 1:00:59; 2. Taylor Goad 1:03:06; 3. Staci Murphy 1:11:53; 4. Laura Anne Hammett 1:21:41; 25-29: 1. Ineke Jones 1:07:31; 2. Julie Abbate 1:09:39; 3. Emily Perez 1:13:25; 4. Silvina Castro 1:22:47; 30-34: 1. Ann Marie Font 1:12:00; 35-39: 1. Laura Kohn 1:02:12; 2. Patricia Thompson 1:04:27; 3. Bonnie Hauger 1:05:22; 4. Ana Fernandez 1:15:48; 40-44: 1. Shelly Laughlin 1:03:46; 2. Patricia Soden 1:06:48; 3. Terry Mullen 1:13:18; 4. Dianne Bannon 1:15:41; 5. Sharon Kresser 1:23:52; 45-49: 1. Gina Hopen 1:04:36; 2. Sandy Rogers 1:07:08; 3. Anita Travis 1:07:53; 4. Alison Smyth 1:09:47; 50-54: 1. Dianne Ruggiero 1:10:32; 2. Janet Oppenheimer 1:15:53; 3. Debra Kerr 1:20:03; Fat tire: 1. Lauren Liebowitz 1:08:33; 2. Jen Rolnick 1:14:37; 3. Isabel Rodriguez 1:19:36; First timer: 1. Kerry Allen 0:58:03; 2. Nina Wagner 1:03:32; 3. Sabrina Horne 1:21:49; 4. Kary Padron 1:23:44; 5. Caren Buchwalter 1:25:19; Relay: 1. Team Kristine Kovacs 1:13:58.

MEN OPEN: 1. Stephan Venter 48:36; 2. Mike Ferreira 49:50; 3. Johnny Hadjichristou 0:50:06; 4. Mike Szabo 50:15; 5. Veiko Kibena 50:24. MASTERS: 1. Ken Junkins 51:25; 2. Matt Triggs 53:33; 3. Ken Scoates 53:50.

AGE GROUP: 10-14: 1. CJ Fuchs 1:12:30; 2. Joshua Hauger 1:12:37; 3. Justin Soden 1:12:37; 4. Jonathan Roberts 1:13:52; 5. Andy Richter 1:18:46; 15-19: 1. Lawrence Leroux 55:30; 2. Krzysztof Nowak 1:04:47; 20-24: 1. Juan Acevedo 58:04; 2. Michael Quinones 58:21; 25-29: 1. Reinaldo Oliveira 51:32; 2. Thomas Ogden III 54:04; 3. John Kling 54:08; 4. Chuck Floyd 54:10; 5. Andre Remy 57:03; 30-34: 1. Mauricio Crespo 52:46; 2. Randy Scheid 56:18; 3. Guillermo Guzman 1:01:13; 4. Geoffrey Wade 1:10:30; 5. Jason Fulford 1:11:35; 35-39: 1. Kevin Abbate 51:10; 2. Jon Williams 55:01; 3. Brian Scott 55:53; 4. Michael Turner 57:16; 5. Leandro Paiva 57:52; 40-44: 1. John Leonard 57:54; 2. Ismael Casanas 58:02; 3. Larry Candela 58:22; 4. Brian Kernan 1:00:17; 5. Luigi Figueredo 1:01:31; 45-49: 1. Roger Travis 54:13; 2. Kevin Morris 54:47; 3. Ed Gray 57:49; 4. John Hauger 59:28; 5. Armando Vasallo 1:00:39; 50-54: 1. Bert Soden 56:55; 2. Hugo Radelat 57:30; 3. Christian Poirier 59:05; 4. Andrzej Nowak 1:01:37; 5. Mel Grant 1:02:39; 55-59: 1. Fred Burgess 1:03:03; 2. Fred Stolzenburg 1:07:18; 3. Bela Kovacs 1:21:40; 60-64: 1. Matt Cucchiara 1:01:05; 2. Arnie Lefkowitz 1:06:31; 3. Bill Wernersback 1:09:44; 4. Tom O'Neill 1:14:49; 65-over: 1. Herb Cohen 1:11:17; 2. George McCuen 1:14:04; 3. Alberto Cortes 1:14:47; Fat tire: 1. William Zenga 57:38; 2. Roland Padron 1:04:28; 3. Carlos Romero 1:17:38; 4. Jeffrey Tait 1:22:43; First timer: 1. Keith Streger 54:33; 2. Christopher Cuyler 1:02:28; 3. Mike Muscat 1:02:30; 4. Jorge Carvajal 1:05:17; 5. Marcus Williams 1:06:25; Clydesdale: 1. Richard Evans 1:00:50; 2. Marty Fuchs 1:01:09; 3. David Formica 1:03:50; 4. Joe Riello 1:04:16; 5. Edward Rivas 1:06:43.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


 

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news