Sun-Sentinel.com HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
Member services MyNews Home Delivery
South Florida's Latest News

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Marlins
Heat
Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward/Dade
Palm Beach
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Berndt, Cromer combine for four records at Masters swim meet

By Sharon Robb
Staff Writer
Posted February 22 2004

Running

Edison Festival of Lights At Fort Myers

MEN OPEN: 1. Sammy Nyamongo 14:32; 2. Eddy Hellebuyck 14:44; 3. Jason Bodnar 14:48. MASTERS: 1. James Frazier 16:01; 2. David O'Meara 16:12; 3. Bobby Paxton 16:26; GRAND MASTERS: 1.Jose Clavijo 17:37; 2. Michael Rowe 18:01; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1.Donald Ardell 18:37; 2. Rick Kleyman 19:36. AGE GROUP -- 9-under: 1. Kyle Groh 19:56; 2. Wyatt Woodring 20:37; 3. Jeffrey Tait 21:25; 10-12: 1. Patrick Ryan 19:35; 2. Ryan Stafford 19:49; 3. John Hutchison 20:44; 13-15: 1. Joshua Brooks 17:16; 2. William Bromley 17:20; 3. Justin Adams 17:38; 16-19: 1. Bryan Sharkey 15:28; 2. Jose Castro 16:21; 3. Ben Dawson 16:25; 20-24: 1. Jeremy Borling 15:34; 2. Alex Shaw 15:36; 3. John Biffar 15:58; 25-29: 1. Elliott Mason 15:51; 2. Brandon Britton 17;11; 3. Andrew Arreoca 18:56; 30-34: 1. Leon Rosalino 15:58; 2. Yancey Palmer 17:07; 3. Eric Botelho 17:34; 35-39: 1. Paul Niwangi 15:20; 2. Kyle Moss 15:25; 3. Byrne Decker 15:51; 40-44: 1. Tim Unger 16:42; 2. Chris Daniels 16:43; 3. Perry Small 16:58; 45-49: 1. Roberto Castillo 16:38; 2. Randy Sightler 16:53; 3. David Kroupa 16:56; 50-54: 1. Jeff Hlinka 18:38; 2. Joe Costas 19:20; 3. John Cassani 19:31; 55-59: 1. David Young 19:23; 2. Byron Dyce 19:48; 3. Lou Marjon 20:10; 60-64: 1. Jeff Martin 20:13; 2. Robert Bitner 20:45; 3. Al Nagel 20:47; 65-69: 1. Larry Eaton 21:20; 2. Pierce Powers 22:56; 3. George Suter 23:15; 70-74: 1. Don Hammond 25:13; 2. Ronald Nelson 25:22; 3. Donald Pratt 26:06; 75-over: 1. John Hosner 23:19; 2. Ted Brown 25:25; 3. Myron Meyer 25:51.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Alexandrova Galine 15:32; 2. Ramilya Burangulova 16:18; 3. Atalelech Ketema 16:44. MASTERS: 1. Rima Dubovik 16:52; 2. Debbi Kilpatrick 16:56; 3. Nancy Frey 17:49; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Debra Wagner 18:23; 2. Karen Miles 19:43; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Carol Rider 26:23; 2. Mary Thompson 26:39. AGE GROUP -- 9-under: 1. Jessica MacConnie 25:01; 2. Julie DeSlauriers 25:40; 3. Ashleigh Weaver 25:56; 10-12: 1. Leah Petrizzo 20:47; 2. Lindsey MacConnie22:47; 3. Christina Todd 24:26; 13-15: 1. Casey Dolan 20:32; 2. Ashlyn Bickwermert 21:30; 3. Katie Armes 22:05; 16-19: 1. Lauren Shue 20:39; 2. Ashley-Lyn Adams 20:45; 3. April Ward 20:54; 20-24: 1. Niki Leadbetter 22:16; 2. Emily Johnson 22:32; 3. Maria Valdez 22:38; 25-29: 1. Rebecca Noe 20:23; 2. Valerie Weiss 21:23; 3. Karin Miller 22:22; 30-34: 1. Marlene Persson 17:55; 2. Rachel Chambers 18:15; 3. Rachel Arotsky 19:11; 35-39: 1. Lucy Cotnoir 21:14; 2. Armandina Bromwell 21:21; 3. Shawn Hellebuyck 21:43; 40-44: 1. Erica Szilagyi 20:37; 2. Angie Ryan 21:27; 3. Patricia Sarno 21:48; 45-49: 1. Cynthia Raes-Barnard 21:02; 2. Maggie Guzy-Miller 21:15; 3. Karen Lui 21:29; 50-54: 1. Patty Rose 21:40; 2. Betty Wolf 22:58; 3. Rhonda Fosser 23:40; 55-59: 1. Sandy Meneley 21:37; 2. Terry Guadi 24:57; 3. Nancy Gentry 28:27; 60-64: 1. Judith McGrath 26:43; 2. Judy Bodjack 27:46; 3. Judie Kleyman 28:36; 65-over: 1. Arline Ford 28:48; 2. Janet Freeman 28:57; 3. Barbara Hosner 30:31.

DAVIE Chris Oesch of Hollywood and Jacy Kruzel of Cooper City won the 15K men's and women's titles and Alan Beech of Fort Lauderdale and Joanne Gillespie of Hollywood won the 5K titles at the Broward Coalition Run For Cover 15K/5K Run. Oesch, 36, won in 55:36. Kruzel, 17, a junior at Cooper City High, won in 1:03:16.

5K Results

MEN OPEN: 1. Alan Beech 17:34; 2. Colin Ansine 18:01; 3. Jon Williams 18:03. MASTERS: 1. Jerry St. Peter 18:18; AGE GROUP -- 9-under: 1. Justin Soden 27:54; 10-12: 1. Scott Matthewman 27:57; 13-14: None; 15-19: 1. Alex Barcenas 26:26; 2. Ryan Cohen 26:28; 3. Michael Zorilla 27:38; 20-24: 1. Scott Streit 24:14; 2. Mohammed Zaman 26:49; 25-29: 1. Ferney Montoya 29:21; 2. Mike Gelin 29:24; 3. John Jamen 29:43; 30-34: 1. Seth Lehrman 23:48; 2. Aksoy Altmet 30:40; 3. Felipe Escobar 46:20; 35-39: 1. Jasper Bell Jr. 18:41; 2. Bob Aguirra 27:26; 3. Dennis Roadruck 30:58; 40-44: 1. Miguel Diaz 18:30; 2. Walthon Maxwell 18:46; 3. Patrick Lawson 20:04; 45-49: 1. Steven Goldfarb 19:19; 2. Miguel Rubio 21:07; 3. William Zenga 22:03; 50-54: 1. Louis Molina 19:32; 2. Chuck Kirsch 24:00; 3. Tom Becht 27:39; 55-59: 1. Jack Wilson 21:39; 2. Larry Byrne 22:21; 3. Sam Horowitz 24:42; 60-64: 1. Bob Bowen 23:03; 2. Robert Moore 30:04; 3. Steve Wahl 36:07; 65-69: 1. Michael Goldman 21:58; 2. Harold Wright 27:27; 70-over: 1. Jim McManus 29:38.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Joanne Gillespie 20:59; 2. Eileen Pliske 21:42; 3. Diana Beeson 22:10. MASTERS: 1. Jo Anne Miller 22:53; AGE GROUP -- 9-under: None; 10-12: 1. Kelly Matthewman 27:51; 2. Shai Howoritz 39:37; 13-14: 1. Laurie Beeson 28:07; 2. Jamie Figg 37:14; 3. Kim Horowitz 39:30; 15-19: 1. Jackie Selbst 28:35; 2. Aimee Joblove 28:58; 3. Shayla Lucky 28:58; 20-24: 1. Joyce Cambria 36:40; 2. Sandra Bishop 37:12; 3. Jane Verrier 40:29; 25-29: 1. Stephanie Tucker 24:44; 2. Anne Galinanes 34:16; 3. Beth Davis 46:28; 30-34: 1. Nancy Reynoso 24:48; 2. Ingrid Avila 30:16; 3. Paula De Keijzer 31:22; 35-39: 1. Marnie Goldberg 23:42; 2.Marya Ufen 24:10; 3. Benedicte Manwaring 25:19; 40-44: 1. Christine Adler 27:48; 2. Lillian Sanpere 32:39; 3. Sara Wiley 39:58; 45-49: 1. Mary Russell 25:14; 2. Mihaela Constantin 26:30; 3. Margie Edelson 27:12; 50-54: 1. Heidi Carmel 29:11; 2. Cuan Lana 30:49; 3. Sherry Findley 37:12; 55-59: 1. Ann Bacon 27:51; 2. Mary Ann Healy 28:35; 3. Cathie Guillarmod 41:01; 60-64: 1. Barbara Latta 27:14; 65-69: None; 70-over: None.
  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news