Sun-Sentinel.com HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
Member services MyNews Home Delivery
South Florida's Latest News

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Marlins
Heat
Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward/Dade
Palm Beach
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


High school stars excel in road races

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted January 25 2004

Jacy Kruzel of Cooper City and Jake Wilke of Taravella, the 2003 South Florida Sun-Sentinel Cross Country Runners of the Year, are getting ready for the high school track season.

While the first official race of the season is Feb. 10 Gulfstream Mile and first track meet of the season isn't until March 13 at the Angelini Relays, the top high school distance runners are putting in the miles by running local road races.

Wilke won his second road race in one week at the inaugural Chai 5K Run/Walk at Tree Tops Park in Davie. Wilke won the 3.1-mile race in 16 minutes and 43 seconds, 22 seconds ahead of Hollywood's Chris Oesch.

Kruzel won the women's race in 19:36. She was the only runner to crack the 20-minute mark. Mary Nicholls of Pembroke Pines was second in 20:23. Kruzel's mom, Laurie, won the masters title in 22:33.

The event attracted 408 participants and raised more than $7,000 for Students Against Drunk Driving.

MEN OPEN: 1. Jake Wilke 16:43; 2. Chris Oesch 17:05; 3. Richie Bonilla 17:08. MEN MASTERS: 1. Walthon Maxwell 18:48. MEN AGE GROUP: 9-and-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 22:13; 2. Kevin Cress 22:55; 3. Alex Mandel 30:48; 10-11: 1. Sanders Payne 21:50; 2. T.J. Jurko 25:59; 3. Tyler Dawes 44:43; 12-13: 1. Stefon Napier 20:24; 2. Kevin Bonilla 20:25; 3. Andre Jurko 25:08; 14-15: 1. Solomon Braun 18:35; 2. Nathaniel Taylor 18:38; 3. Travis Nichols 19:35; 16-19: 1. Brandon Calabro 17:16; 2. Kevin Sansel 17:50; 3. Anil Ramsaran 18:18; 20-24: 1. Chris Murphy 18:28; 2. Phillip Newman 20:41; 25-29: 1. George Diaz 26:10; 2. John Jamen 31:46; 3. James Bonilla 31:52; 30-34: 1. Bob Eilliott 18:09; 2. Ben Hodgers 19:11; 3. Steve Jaconetti 20:16; 35-39: 1. Geoff Travis 17:44; 2. Jon Williams 18:54; 3. Brian Knoppel 21:46; 40-44: 1. Humberto Vidal 19:14; 2. Patrick Lawson 20:39; 4. lance Napier Sr. 21:04; 45-49: 1. John Mhra 22:46; 2. Brian McGlone 25:38; 3. John Kimbler 26:35; 50-54: 1. Jeff Powers 19:04; 2. Jan Bellows 21:39; 3. Paul Dance 23:33; 55-59: 1. Larry Starr 20:19; 2. James Schwartz 21:28; 3. Edd Kreiling 21:29; 60-64: 1. Al Shamoun 20:49; 2. Michael Scott 26:07; 65-69: 1. Herb Berman 24:54; 2. Win Spears 26:25; 70-74: 1. Alan Druckman 28:36; 2. Bill Zeltwenger 30:49; 75-and-over: 1. Herman Smolar 45:13; 2. Robert Daniels 1:15:36.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Jacy Kruzel 19:36; 2. Mary Nicholls 20:23; 3. Gayle Preston 20:50. WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Laurie Kruzel 22:33. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 9-and-under: 1. Jessica MacConnie 26:48; 2. Samantha Railey 28:40; 3. Allison Levine 30:34; 10-11: 1. Kelly Matthewman 27:03; 2. Katie Bonilla 27:21; 3. Rachel Daniels 28:53; 12-13: 1. Lindsey MacConnie 23:23; 2. Alyssa Johnson 28:40; 3. Katie Hutchinson 32:11; 14-15: 1. Marrah Fry 25:08; 2. Veronica Jaegernan 27:24; 3. Diana Sidelko 27:25; 16-19: 1. Jennifer Rogers 23:18; 2. Sara Uribe 23:43; 3. Randi Eisenshtat 27:21; 20-24: 1. Alisa Kruzel 23:46; 2. Staci Murphy 29:20; 3. Adriana Armagno 58:49; 25-29: 1. Amanda Keigans 24:05; 2. Eunice Joseph 31:03; 3. Jennifer Houghton 1:14:38; 30-34: 1. Eileen Pliske 22:44; 2. Lynn Wilson 26:21; 3. Alicia Vereen 30:33; 35-39: 1. Ruth Augustus 21:24; 2. Marnie Goldberg 24:37; 3. Darlene Finnegan 25:38; 40-44: 1. Randi Mandel 25:37; 2. Cindy MacConnie 27:49; 3. Caryn Farbman 29:01; 45-49: 1. Monica Boyd 24:06; 2. Kathleen Blews 26:39; 3. Lora Edwards 30:12; 50-54: 1. Diana Beeson 23:35; 2. Ellen Stahl 25:45; 3. Pamela Richardson 26:24; 55-59: 1. Ann Bacon 27:37; 2. Mary Sisti 27:39; 3. Mary Ann Healy 29:54; 60-64: 1. Nola Zeltwenger 37:36; 65-69: 1. Patricia Goold 58:52; 70-74: 1. Pat Nix 59:00; 2. Adele Daniels 1:15:31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news