Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

COUPONS/SHOPPING

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Attractions & outdoors
spacer
Visitor’s Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
AE&TV
Showtime
Travel

HEALTH

COMMUNITY

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Picciano, Branigan win Coca-Cola titles

By Sharon Robb
Staff Writer
Posted June 13 2004

Running

Eddie Ernest-Jones of Coral Springs (15:27) and Ingrid Lewis of Miami Lakes (18:18) topped a field of more than 800 runners and walkers in South Miami to win the overall men's and women's titles Saturday night in the FootWorks Twilight 5K Run/Walk.

Results

MEN OPEN: 1. Eddie Ernest-Jones 15:27. WHEELCHAIR: 1. Ted Bridis 14:06. AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Elliot Clemente 19:58; 2. Jeffrey Tait 20:59; 3. Branden Martinez 21:08; 11-14: 1. Jairo Hidalgo 20:25; 2. Kenneth Presedo 20:38; 3. Miguel Romero 20:41; 15-19: 1. Jordan Adler 16:50; 2. Jose Castro 17:26; 3. Alex Plasencia 17:46; 20-24: 1. Danny Martin 15:57; 2. Scott Carthew 19:27; 3. Andres Young 19:48; 25-29: 1. Fernando Marrero 16:18; 2. Alex Shaw 16:36; 3. Brian Goldstein 17:59; 30-34: 1. Jimmy Villalobos 15:59; 2. Lucas Theophilus 16:15; 3. Theodore Wisner 18:14; 35-39: 1. Dario Perez 18:12; 2. Ronaldo Correia 18:29; 3. Hubert Brooks 19:06; 40-44: 1. Joel Cardoso 16:46; 2. Isaac Izquierdo 16:57; 3. Alvaro Fernandez 17:33; 45-49: 1. Al Bakari 18:41; 2. Gary Silver 19:43; 3. Luis Gomez 20:42; 50-54: 1. Alberto Almora 19:41; 2. Amilcar Noguera 20:13; 3. Rene Rosario 22:07; 55-59: 1. Al Swenson 18:06; 2. Alan Miller 18:44; 3. John Corcoran 19:22; 60-64: 1. Al Shamoun 20:44; 2. Bob Broadwater 22:32; 3. Hector Rodriguez 24:10; 65-69: 1. Louis Best 23:29; 2. Bob Naumann 28:22; 3. Win Spears 28:27; 70-74: 1. Fred Pareria 31:38; 75-and-over: 1. Mike Hedrick 31:29; 2. Bob O'Brien 42:10.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Ingrid Lewis 18:18. AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Courtney Filliben 21:52; 2. Michelle Carter 22:10; 3. Stephanie De La Guarda 24:16; 11-14: 1. Melissa Menendez 21:48; 2. Christy Gardner 21:50; 3. Nicole Carter 22:07; 15-19: 1. Rachel Tumada 19:54; 2. Catherine Edmonson 21:18; 3. Katherine Cardenas 21:21; 20-24: 1. Rebecca Rodriguez 18:43; 2. Kerry Allen 20:06; 3. Greta Statler 20:58; 25-29: 1. Jill Horst 18:54; 2. Sadie Wells 19:07; 3. Alyssa Dausman 20:43; 30-34: 1. Tracey Bunce 19:39; 2. Mari-Lee Baxter 20:46; 3. Susannah McManus; 35-39: 1. Ana Maria Matiz 23:27; 2. Liesbeth Boots 23:35; 3. Janine Shaw 23:46; 40-44: 1. Carol Postigo 19:15; 2. Joanne Schrager 23:49; 3. Claudia Morales 24:12; 45-49: 1. Cynthia Raes-Barnard 21:26; 2. Lisa Lopez 26:42; 3. Kathy Doran 27:27; 50-54: 1. Marilyn Whipple 24:21; 2. Elizabeth Warriner 25:08; 3. Rita McManus 26:31; 55-59: 1. Betty Boppart 26:05; 2. Sally Stauffer 36:29; 3. Alicia Diaz 45:04; 60-64: 1. Sally Molina 26:33; 2. Judith White 32:37; 3. Gerri Beasley 37:40; 65-69: 1. Lois Balafas 34:15; 2. Kathy Pareira 41:46.

5K RACEWALK

WOMEN: 1. Carolyn Kealty 26:30; 2. Jeannie Hildebrand 35:44; 3. Yael Ben-Chanoch 36:12; 4. Iris Sanguinetti 39:11; 5. Judith Martinez 39:14.

MEN: 1. Juan Yanes 26:48; 2. Jasper Bell 31:03; 3. Rod Vargas 31:50; 4. Tom Cunningham 32:29; 5. Sterling Klinger 33:59.

More running

Sonja Friend-Uhl of West Palm Beach finished 12th among a national-caliber field Saturday at the Circle of Friends New York Mini 10K in Central Park. Friend-Uhl, tuning up for next weekend's USA Half Marathon Championships, was 12th in 35:19. U.S. marathon record holder Deena Kastor ran a personal best and fastest U.S. 10K time in 31:44. She won $11,000 in prize and bonus money.

Results: 1. Deena Kastor, 31:44; 2. Kate O'Neill 32:38; 3. Jen Rhines 32:44; 4. Colleen De Reuck 32:50; 5. Katie McGregor 33:38; 12. Sonja Friend-Uhl 35:19.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news