Sun-Sentinel.com
South Florida's Latest News
Member services MyNews Home Delivery
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
 
  

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Celebrity news
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward
Palm Beach
Miami-Dade
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Gates takes win at Bridge Run

By Sharon Robb
Staff Writer
Posted April 4 2004

Gary Gates of Fort Lauderdale won his second race of the season at the third annual 17th Street Causeway Bridge Run on Saturday.

Gates, 39, won the 3.1-mile race in 16 minutes and 36 seconds, more than a minute ahead of Chris Oesch of Hollywood.

Marlene Persson, 33, of Deerfield Beach won the women's race by nearly 3 minutes in 18:52. Race proceeds benefited Hospice Hundred.

Results

MEN OPEN: 1. Gary Gates 16:36; 2. Chris Oesch 17:16; 3. Jose Bolivar 18:00. MEN MASTERS: 1. Sirianni Cleber 18:20; 2. Al Bakari 18:29; 3. Rolando Anton 18:34. MEN AGE GROUP: 14-and-under: 1. Austin Perry 20:44; 2. Jeffrey Tait 21:06; 3. David Matthewman 21:34; 15-19: 1. Victor Eriksson 18:59; 2. Eric Dreyer 20:09; 3. Ray Berth 20:28; 20-24: 1. Brian Smith 21:46; 2. Patrick Burns 24:29; 3. Phillip Auger 28:40; 25-29: 1. Edward Herrera 20:05; 2. Benjamin Olive 21:00; 3. Bev Gonzalez 22:23; 30-34: 1. Kevin Munns 21:36; 2. Julio Morales 22:04; 3. Robert Lefler 22:02; 35-39: 1. Jon Williams 18:25; 2. Jasper Bell Jr. 19:05; 3. Neal Levine 19:50; 40-44: 1. Jerry St. Peter 18:39; 2. Allen Notkin 18:47; 3. Humberto Vidal 19:10; 45-49: 1. Thomas Drum 18:36; 2. Brian Copeland 20:00; 3. Brian Gallagher 21:01; 50-54: 1. Ed Norton 19:54; 2. Amilcar Noguera 19:58; 3. Dennis Sweet 21:08; 55-59: 1. Chuck Bayles 20:07; 2. Edd Kreiling 21:22; 3. Campo Salamanca 21:36; 60-64: 1. Bill Spute 31:34; 2. Edward Simonian 36:36; 65-69: 1. Michael Goldman 22:12; 2. Louis Best 23:15; 3. Don Kemp 23:39; 70-and-over: 1. George S. George 28:53; 2. Alan Druckman 29:09; 3. Robert Tull 30:50.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Marlene Persson 18:52; 2. Robyn Ferris 21:04; 3. Caroline Pitt 21:11. WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Carolyn May 21:13; 2. Cynthia Raes-Barnard 22:02; 3. Lauren Fuchs 22:03. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 14-and-under: 1. Jaclyn Morris 26:38; 2. Caitlin Head 27:19; 3. Laurie Beson 29:03; 15-19: 1. Kelly Boudreau 28:11; 2. Taylor Tassone 33:02; 20-24: 1. Nicole Pohlers 24:28; 2. Lisa Ameer 25:04; 3. Melissa Kimbler 25:18; 25-29: 1. Annie Helfant 21:58; 2. Jennifer Lundy 22:18; 3. Jana McNear 25:59; 30-34: 1. Heather Wilcox 24:18; 2. Mary Patch 24:31; 3. Cristen Harris 27:15; 35-39: 1. Christine Balike 24:12; 2. Shelly Alvarez 25:49; 3. Virginia McCulloh 26:24; 40-44: 1. Nancy Weis 23:04; 2. Debbie Weiner 23:35; 3. Denise Kaufman 23:50; 45-49: 1. Patricia Garone 23:06; 2. Cecilia Sweet 23:59; 3. Robin McCaulley 24:32; 50-54: 1. Ginny Carlin 22:44; 2. Pamela Richardson 26:20; 3. Debbie Molina 26:39; 55-59: 1. Jane Czubay 29:04; 2. Mary Ann Healy 29:38; 3. Madeline Passantino 38:59; 60-64: 1. Arlene Mendell 32:17; 2. Traudi DeGiacomi 33:57; 3. Diane Wilcox 38:37; 65-69: 1. Bette Lestrange 49:10; 2. Barbara Frazier 49:11; 3. Elvira Ferraro 51:24; 70-and-over: 1. Miriam Gordon 37:52.

Turtle Kraal 5K Run

KEY WEST Two days after winning the Fort Lauderdale Corporate Run, FBI agent Chris Carbonneau of Hollywood won the 10th annual Turtle Kraal 5K Run/Walk. Carbonneau won in 17:05. Zack Black was second in 17:30. Lilla Whiteside of Key West won the women's race in 21:50.

L.O.S.T. 7-Miler

LAKE OKEECHOBEE Bruce McManus won the men's overall title in 44:07 in the 14th and final race of the Treasure Coast Grand Prix Series. The Lake Okeechobee Scenic Trail Run proved challenging because of the strong northwest headwind. Tom Perona won the men's masters title in 43:19. Carla Dolder of Port St. Lucie won the women's race in 45:41. Tracy Mitchell of Palm Beach Gardens won the master's title and was 14th overall in 50:27.
  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Rast Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news