Sun-Sentinel.com HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
Member services MyNews Home Delivery
South Florida's Latest News

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Marlins
Heat
Panthers
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

NEWS
South Florida
Nation/World
Cuba

Columns

Education

Lotto

Obituaries


WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam


SPORTS
Dolphins
Marlins

Heat
Panthers

High school

College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS
Local stocks

ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
Restaurants

Festivals
Music
TV
Stage
Attractions
Nightlife
Contests

CLASSIFIED
Jobs
Homes
Apartments
Cars
Personals
Place a classified ad

SHOPPING
Advertisers
Newspaper ads
Furniture Row

EDITORIALS/LETTERS
Chan Lowe cartoons

THE EDGE
Multimedia games and graphics.

HEALTH

TRAVEL

FEATURES/LIFESTYLE
Food
Home & Garden
Books

COMMUNITY
Calendar

TRAFFIC
Broward/Dade
Palm Beach
Maps
Directions

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Wisdom of age helps Walkins

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted February 15 2004

Valentine's At

The Track 5K

HOLLYWOOD ∑ Chris Carbonneau, 33, of Hollywood, and Char Davidson, 50, of Davie, won the men's and women's overall titles at the second annual event at the Hollywood Greyhound Track.

Carbonneau averaged 5:28-minute miles to win in 16:58. Davidson won in 20:56. The top three women's finishers were all masters runners. Keith Ball, 43, finished ahead of Alan Notkin, 42, in the competitive 40-44 age category by 9 seconds in 18:28.

MEN OPEN: 1. Chris Carbonneau 16:58; 2. Alan Guevara 17:23; 3. Randy Villalta 17:27. MEN MASTERS: 1. Cleber Sirianno 18:07; 2. Jose Clavijo 18:08; 3. George Manekas 18:21. MEN AGE GROUP: 14-and-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 21:41; 2. Kenneth Presedo 22:32; 3. David Matthewman 22:51; 15-19: 1. Johnny Gil 17:51; 2. Daquam Lee 18:34; 3. Gonzalo Vargas 20:40; 20-24: 1. Christopher Ruiz 26:02; 2. Carlos Parra 29:00; 3. Joel Garcia 41:07; 25-29: 1. Rey Gonzalez 23:02; 2. Daniel Ashton 25:21; 30-34: 1. John Abatecola 21:54; 2. Tom Marranzino 30:00; 3. Michael Mracek 31:05; 35-39: 1. Geoff Travis 17:28; 2. Jon Williams 18:22; 3. Jasper Bell 18:35; 40-44: 1. Keith Ball 18:28; 2. Alan Notkin 18:37; 3. Mike MacConnie 18:50; 45-49: 1. Frederick Franklin 19:46; 2. Mario Orrico 24:26; 3. Brian McGlone 24:48; 50-54: 1. Amilcar Noguera 20:04; 2. Chuck Kirsch 23:59; 3. Bill Matthewman 24:32; 55-59: 1. John Corcoran 19:25; 2. Larry Starr 20:21; 3. Larry Byrne 22:34; 60-64: 1. Al Shamoun 20:41; 2. Jose Santiago 22:21; 3. Roger Lacasse 24:37; 65-69: 1. Louis Best 22:51; 2. Don Kemp 23:43; 3. Harold Wright 27:49; 70-and-over: 1. Martin Quinn 26:19; 2. Aaron Ouazana 27:21; 3. Alan Druckman 28:41.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Char Davidson 20:56; 2. Nancy Jackson 21:04; 3. Cynthia Raes-Barnard 21:12. WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Jo Anne Miller 22:57; 2. Jackie Shellow 23:20; 3. Robin McCaulley 23:55. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 14-and-under: 1. Kelly Matthewman 27:16; 2. Emily Ostrom 29:12; 3. Georgina Cook 50:39; 15-19: 1. Kathryn Della Ferra 22:29; 20-24: 1. Colleen Newton 21:30; 2. Amelia Johns-Hupp 25:12; 25-29: 1. Camille Mohamed 33:13; 30-34: 1. Deana Riggs 27:46; 2. Peggy O'Neill 31:16; 3. Florentina Gustai 36:18; 35-39: 1. Darlene Finnegan 22:48; 2. Dee Holassie 23:12; 3. Andrea Rerecich 26:38; 40-44: 1. Patricia Houchin 25:26; 2. Connie Baruch 26:32; 3. Janel Kauffman 28:04; 45-49: 1. Renee Bodden 24:21; 2. Lucy O'Connor 25:13; 3. Jennifer Sparks 25:56; 50-54: 1. Pamela Richardson 25:19; 55-59: 1. Betty Boppart 24:55; 2. Sally Goldberg 27:54; 3. Mary Ann Healy 29:25; 60-64: 1. Nola Zehwanger 35:24; 2. Kathryn Unik 53:30; 65-69: 1. Gilda Sedalla 42:10; 2. Phyllis Broccone 53:32; 70-and-over: 1. Sylvia Weiner 30:24; 2. Helen Weiss 35:59; 3. Miriam Gordon 38:28.

Today's schedule

Duathlon: Keno Brothers Duathlon Series, First Valentine's Duathlon, Tradewinds Park, Coconut Creek, 7 a.m., 2-mile run, 10-mile bike, 2-mile run; Mountain biking: Built Ford Tough Mountain Bike South Florida Spring Challenge, Quiet Waters Park, Deerfield Beach, 8:30 a.m.; Running: Runner's Depot Training Team Kick-Off Meeting, Runner's Depot, 2233 S. University Drive, Davie, 11 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright © 2004, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2004, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news