Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | SHOPPING | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  

SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Shaquille O'Neal
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Elections
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music & Stage
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Attractions & outdoors
spacer
Visitorís Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
Travel
Books

HEALTH

COMMUNITY

CONTESTS

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Ramos, 50, tops men's field in Super 10-miler

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted January 16 2005

KEY BISCAYNE ∑ Jorge Ramos has spent the past few years training his daughter, a top cross country and track athlete at Hialeah-Miami Lakes High.

Now that she is one of the state's best, Ramos, 50, is spending more time on his training and it showed at Saturday's rain-soaked Miami-Dade Parks Super 10-Mile Run at Crandon Park.

In chilly and windy conditions, Ramos topped the men's field to win in 1:01.06 in his final long race before the Jan. 30 Miami Tropical Marathon.

"Some of these guys were in good race shape so I didn't expect to win, but after 3 miles I felt good and picked up the pace," Ramos said. "I would like to be competitive again."

Ramos, at 34, won the now-defunct Metro-Dade Marathon in 1990 in 2:42:22. He is one of the state's top masters runners and has been chosen for Florida Finest honors at the Walt Disney World Marathon.

His children, oldest son, Welby, 24, a former top runner at St. Thomas University, and Isel, 16, have been his priorities in running, he said. Isel Ramos won the 15-19 age group title in the 10-miler in 1:13. Welby Ramos was second in the 5K run 16:51 behind South Florida newcomer Nathan Dorn of Miami. Cardinal Gibbons sophomore Billy Zenga, 16, was third in 16:54.

"This is the best I have seen him run in a long time ... since he was in his prime," Welby said of his father.

Jill Horst, 26, of Miami won the women's 10-mile race in 1:06:21, finishing ahead of Rosa Oliva, 29, (1:08:57) and Kenna O'Leary, 40, of Fort Lauderdale (1:11:29). Courtney Filliben, 10, of the Miami Milers, won the women's 5K race in 20:56 and is one of the youngest to win a South Florida open title.

Several runners used the 10-miler as a training gauge for the marathon. A field of 10,000 is expected for the marathon, half marathon and inaugural 5K.

Ramos, despite a nagging hamstring injury, was pleased with his consistent mile splits and said he's looking forward to running the marathon and returning to top form.

After a 4:48 opening mile, Dorn, a former runner at Division III Calvin College in Grand Rapids, Mich., maintained the lead to win the men's 5K title in 15:55 in his third local road race. He plans to run the Miami Tropical Half Marathon. Super 10-Mile Run

MEN OPEN: 1. Jorge Ramos 1:01:06, 2. Martin Grigio 1:02:49, 3. DJ Lewis 1:02:52. MEN MASTERS: 1. Marcello Correa 1:03:59. MEN AGE GROUP: 15-19: 1. Kenneth Presedo 1:14:07; 20-24: None; 25-29: 1. Michael Alvarez 1:11:10, 2. Jeremy Ellis 1:15:09, 3. Brandon Josephsen 1:32:33; 30-34: 1. Adam Kilmer 1:04:51, 2. Mike Underwood 1:08:55, 3. Roy Lazarus 1:11:50; 35-39: 1. Edwardo Viera 1:04:14, 2. Robin Vanderkreeke 1:07:11, 3. Rick Luise 1:13:06; 40-44: 1. Humberto Vidal 1:04:49, 2. Richard Noritake 1:05:27, 3. Allen West 1:12:32; 45-49: 1. Pascal Nicolle 1:04:43, 2. Marco Seefeldt 1:13:02, 3. John Henslee 1:16:00; 50-54: 1. Christian Poirier 1:14:21, 2. Dennis Sweet 1:15:34, 3. George Morgan 1:21:09; 55-59: 1. Tim Daniels 1:14:52, 2. Fernando Salazar 1:20:07, 3. FJ Walker 1:24:58; 60-64: 1. Tim Regier 1:25:34, 2. Jeffrey Kurland 1:26:47, 3. Martin Berg 1:40:16; 65-69: 1. Luis Monsalve 1:49:05, 2. Manuel Guarin 2:07:18.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Jill Horst 1:06:21, 2. Rosa Oliva 1:08:57, 3. Kenna O'Leary 1:11:29. WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Gaye Gould 1:11:35. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 15-19: 1. Isel Ramos 1:13:00, 2. Ashley Hans 1:43:49; 20-24: 1. Lisa Gallagher 1:30:46; 25-29: 1. Ghislaine Deabreu 1:23:11, 2. Kelly Josephsen 1:31:23, 3. Emily Macht 1:31:30; 30-34: 1. June Buchanan 1:23:12, 2. Gabriela Orselli 1:35:10, 3. Estefania Walsh 1:35:37; 35-39: 1. Mijanou Spurdle 1:16:52, 2. Jennifer Archer 1:23:36, 3. Laura Kohn 1:23:56; 40-44: 1. Lisa Dorfman 1:12:54, 2. Carolyn May 1:13:48, 3. Carolann Mazza 1:14:23; 45-49: 1. Dale Paley 1:26:04, 2. Jacqueline Shellow 1:28:00, 3. Celia Sweet 1:29:01; 50-54: 1. Elizabeth Warriner 1:23:45, 2. Maria Espaillat 1:34:37; 55-59: 1. Pamela Marshall 1:33:12, 2. Karen Orlin 2:20:00; 60-64: None; 65-69: 1. Mimi Oliveira 1:34:11.

5K Run


MEN OPEN: 1. Nathan Dorn 15:55, 2. Welby Ramos 16:51, 3. Billy Zenga 16:54. MEN MASTERS: 1. Colin Ansine 18:08. MEN AGE GROUP: 10-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 20:14, 2. Patrick Cabrera 20:28, 3. Kennth Castro 20:43; 11-14: 1. Dominick Cabrera 20:04, 2. Danny Aguas 20:51, 3. Brendon Hernandez 21:14; 15-19: 1. Teddy Bricker 25:05, 2. Adam Fundara 25:19; 20-24: 1. Heldeiz Balladares 25:12, 2. Simon Joshua 29:27; 25-29: 1. Alfredo Gonzalez 21:00, 2. Ivan Zamora 22:52, 3. Jorge Partidas 29:14; 30-34: 1. Alcides DeQuesada 17:25, 2. Javier Jovie 21:54, 3. Mauricio Tijerino 22:35; 35-39: 1. Jon Williams 17:55, 2. Jasper Bell Jr. 19:41, 3. Daniel Filippini 20:30; 40-44: 1. Walton Maxwell 19:02, 2. Patrick Lawson 21:13, 3. Neil Levine 21:19; 45-49: 1. Manuel Pietra 19:06, 2. Geno Marron 19:58, 3. Joel Tabas 22:23; 50-54: 1. Javier Garcia 20:36, 2. Octavio Diaz 20:42, 3. Dan Marker 21:38; 55-59: 1. Jay Hildebrand 20:57, 2. Rolando Lahera 22:33, 3. Larry Byrne 24:07; 60-64: 1. Louis Buttacavoli 23:19, 2. Harvey Cohen 25:51, 3. Jasper Bell Sr. 27:00; 65-69: None; 70-over: 1. Martin Quinn 26:46, 2. Alberto Cortes 27:38, 3. Adalberto Puello 34:55.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Courtney Filliben 20:56, 2. Vanessa McKay 21:44, 3. Vickie Steuben 22:20. WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Sandra Shelton 25:13. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-under: 1. Stephanie De La Gua 23:19, 2. Molly Price 24:12, 3. Natasha De Novi 24:49; 11-14: 1. Gabriela Blanco 22:40, 2. Natalie Pedrayes 22:43, 3. Kelly Barbosa 23:48; 15-19: 1. Laura Busby 22:57, 2. Katy Turner 26:06, 3. Janelle Medeos 40:28; 20-24: 1. Maria Miyar 22:58, 2. Jennifer Zuccavelli 23:06, 3. Lissette Busby 23:07; 25-29: 1. Isabel Pacheco 29:13, 2. Tanya Santana 35:01, 3. Heather Lancin 35:28; 30-34: 1. Mayte Valdes 27:02, 2. Laura Iglesias 27:12, 3. Nancy Trejos 27:17; 35-39: 1. Deborah Skweres 30:49, 2. Amy Lopez 31:39, 3. Melissa Stauffer 31:44; 40-44: 1. Analisa Cuevas 25:38, 2. Maryann Piatt 26:59, 3. Glenda Phipps 30:04; 45-49: 1. Maria Rivero 30:58, 2. Liliana Aguilar 43:10; 50-54: 1. Sherry Wilk 42:21; 55-59: None; 60-64: 1. Sally Stauffer 33:31, 2. Mary Coombs 34:15; 65-69: None; 70-over: 1. Helen Weiss 38:05.

Bridge Buster 5K

Travis Grappo of Vero Beach led from start to finish to win the 22nd Bridge Buster 5K Run/Walk in Fort Pierce. Grappo, 33, covered the 3.1-mile out-and-back course that included the 70-foot-high bridge to south Hutchinson Island in 17:12. Jamie Spooner, 28, of Port St. Lucie won the women's race in 19:42, Jupiter's Amanda Monde was second in 20:52.

Elsewhere

Wheels For Kids 5K Run, Scoot, Skate and Roll Race



At Meyer Amphitheatre, West Palm Beach

GIRLS' 1-mile walk: 1. Katlin Bockmeyer, 2. Rachel Randolph, 3. Jessica Bright; 1-mile scooter: 1. Megan Bockmeyer 11:26, 2. Molly Bockmeyer 11:27, 3. Anika Ruud 11:28; 1-mile skate: 1. Molly Triggs, 2. Kelly Higgins, 3. tie, Bria Grangard, Kristen Barr.

WOMEN'S 5K run: 1. Amy Triggs 25:05, 2. Stephanie Matevia 29:02, 3. Kim Bright 29:30.

BOYS' 1-mile walk: 1. Sam Leeds; 1-mile skate: 1. John Fiorenzi.

MEN'S 5K run: 1. Bobby Rich 25:08, 2. Matt Triggs 25:09, 3. Rick Wandoff 25:10.

Schedule

Today: Running: 13th annual Champion Audi Scholarship 10K/5K Run/Walk, One-Mile/Kids Dashes, Pine Trails Park, Pine Island and Trails End Drive, Parkland, 7:30 a.m., 954-946-6829; Mitzvah 5K Run/Fitness Walk, Temple Beth Am, Miami, 8 a.m., 305-666-7223; Monday: Running: Martin Luther King 5K Run/Fitness Walk, Martin Luther King MetroRail Station, Miami, 8 a.m., 305-666-7223.

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.




 

horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news  

 

Copyright © 2005, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



  shopping

Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2005, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.