Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | SHOPPING | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  
   Sponsored by
Comcast Cable
SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Shaquille O'Neal
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music & Stage
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Dating/Personals
spacer
Attractions & Outdoors
spacer
Visitorís Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
Travel
Books

HEALTH & SCIENCE

COMMUNITY

CONTESTS

NEWSLETTERS

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail



Hygema, Picciano top triathlon field

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted May 22 2005
 

Coast Guard Runway 5K At Opa Locka

MEN OPEN: 1. Margaro Morles 17:29, 2. Anthony Warren 17:44, 3. Jon Williams 17:50.

MEN AGE GROUP: 14-and-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 19:28, 2. Andrew Iglesias 21:14, 3. Chris Ceballos 38:09; 15-19: 1. Joshua Ackerman 26:07, 2. Stan Franklin 26:08, 3. Luis Romero 26:40; 20-24: 1. Jacob Brewer 17:50, 2. Chris Dyer 30:25; 25-29: 1. Mauricio Posada 19:47, 2. Troy Glendye 19:50, 3. Michael Kuta 20:14; 30-34: 1. Jeremy Raich 18:48, 2. Chad Bland 22:54, 3. Orestes Martinez Jr. 24:23; 35-39: 1. Christopher Chiong 20:24, 2. Carlos Romero 25:14, 3. Keith Bell 27:52; 40-44: 1. John Banke 18:19, 2. Allen Notkin 18:54, 3. Luis Mayusa 19:05; 45-49: 1. Rolando Anton 18:23, 2. Keith Ball 18:31, 3. Frederick Franklin 19:01; 50-54: 1. Amilcar Noguera 20:28, 2. Herbert Weber 21:03; 55-59: 1. Victor Beninate 20:32, 2. Larry Byrne 24:06, 3. John Palmateer 26:21; 60-and-over: 1. Al Shamoun 20:33, 2. Don Kemp 23:49, 3. James Struchins 26:40.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Angel Benzon 22:09, 2. Michele Sannie 22:26, 3. Deane Riggs 23:24.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 14-and-under: 1. Celeste Romero 30:08; 15-19: 1. Elizabeth O'Malley 23:28; 20-24: 1. Amy Klein 31:32; 25-29: 1. Peggy Watson 23:56, 2. Giovanna Pitts 23:59, 3. Amanda McCardle 26:36; 30-34: 1. Ana Maria Fals 26:35, 2. Elizabeth Booker 28:26; 35-39: 1. Wendy Hammond 25:23, 2. Elizabeth Young 27:45, 3. Jennifer Leeser 28:09; 40-44: 1. Susanne Banke 24:56, 2. Lisa Lazenberry 27:58, 3. Christine Minor 30:02; 45-49: 1. Jenny Sparks 27:57, 2. Lori Kenney 28:59, 3. Janna Maes 32:18; 50-54: 1. Sarah Andreu 25:32; 55-59: 1. Mary Ann Healy 29:55; 60-and-over: 1. Georgina Martinez 50:03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.
 

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright © 2005, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

 



  shopping

Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2005, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news