Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | SHOPPING | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  
Sponsored By
Comcast Cable
SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Shaquille O'Neal
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Elections
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music & Stage
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Attractions & Outdoors
spacer
Visitorís Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
Travel
Books

HEALTH & SCIENCE

COMMUNITY

CONTESTS

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Brothers smash barrier

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted February 7 2005

Indiana University runners Sean and John Jefferson of Delray Beach became the first twin brothers in the nation to crack the 4-minute mark in the mile at the Notre Dame Meyo Classic late Saturday night in South Bend, Ind.

Sean Jefferson broke Jim Spivey's 23-year old school record in the mile with a career-best run of 3-minutes, 56.44 seconds, finishing first. His brother, John, placed second with a personal best of 3:57.85.

Both runners surpassed the NCAA automatic qualifying standard (3:59.30). Spivey previously set the record in 1982 at the TAC Championships with a 3:57.04. Both runs rank as the second and third best times in the 2005 collegiate indoor season.

"It feels great to work so hard and finally accomplish this goal," Sean Jefferson said. "Breaking the four-minute mark has been a goal of mine for some time. I knew I was in shape to do it. I really didn't think too much about my brother. I just stayed focus on winning the race the whole time."

"We both wanted to break that four-minute mark," said John Jefferson. "It feels great especially for me coming off an injury last year. I was in third coming around that final lap and I saw my bother ahead and that just gave me that extra energy to finish behind him in second."

Butterfly Run

Phillip Walkins, 45, of Coconut Creek (16:04) and North Broward Prep runner Kay-Kay Carrington, 16, of Lighthouse Point (19:25) won the overall titles Sunday at the Butterfly Run at Sabal Pines. ...

David Reback, 36, of North Palm Beach won the Del Hagin 15K in 1:00:26 in Stuart.

MEN OPEN: 1. Phillip Walkins 16:04, 2. Eraldo Teixeira 16:12, 3. Giovani Brito 16:36; MEN MASTERS: 1. Andrew Greenidge 17:34, 2. David Kroupa 18:07, 3. John Banke 18:20. MEN AGE GROUP: 14-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 19:50, 2. Sam Esterman 22:52, 3. Joshua Lerman 23:19; 15-19: 1. Vincent Hahr 17:41, 2. Paul Moschella 23:23, 3. Tyler Lee 33:26; 20-24: 1. Carlos Taveras 19:45, 2. Adam Bender 21:45, 3. Richard Euseba 23:44; 25-29: 1. Peter Donegal 20:10, 2. Eric Anderson 21:30, 3. Brian Murtaugh 21:42; 30-34: 1. Chris Jetter 18:35, 2. Joaquin Hernandez 23:22, 3. Richard Vicins 23:25; 35-39: 1. Jon Williams 17:54, 2. Matthew Novack 18:16, 3. Chris Rabon 18:31; 40-44: 1. Richard Nixon 18:49, 2. Humberto Vidal 19:05, 3. Jerry St. Peter 19:18; 45-49: 1. Arthur Franke 21:16, 2. Joe Okroy 22:25, 3. Leslie Millman 23:09; 50-54: 1. Jeff Powers 18:43, 2. Earnest Mitchell 19:39, 3. Tony Frost 22:08; 55-59: 1. Larry Starr 20:16, 2. Tony Navetta 20:41, 3. Stew Hall 24:58; 60-64: 1. Bob Bowen 24:37, 2. Raymond Kent 27:32, 3. Michael Gilbert 30:52; 65-69: 1. Anthony Orofino 24:06, 2. Steven Gure 28:59, 3. Win Spears 30:01; 70-74: 1. Hy Dashevsky 26:09, 2. George S. George 29:52, 3. Ira Brotman 32:09; 75-over: 1. August Leone 25:05, 2. Carmelo Crupi 31:21, 3. Herbert Muir-head 45:03.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Kay-Kay Carrington 19:25, 2. Laura Boland 19:49, 3. Annie Brennan-Smith 19:54; WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Debbie Weiner 23:20, 2. Susi Carrington 24:36, 3. Renee Mucha 24:55. WOMEN AGE GROUP: 14-under: 1. Zoe Graman 25:01, 2. Natalie Conforti 28:08, 3. Jessica Johnson 28:31; 15-19: 1. Barbara Fronrath 21:44, 2. Sarah Guptill 24:48, 3. Ariel Jagusztyn 25:41; 20-24: 1. Traci Phillips 22:31, 2. Heather Woychowski 28:20, 3. Angela Goodwin 29:18; 25-29: 1. Amanda Keigans 24:09; 2. Liz Rodriguez 25:15, 3. Katarina McArdile 25:52; 30-34: 1. Brenda Price 23:10, 2. Ruth Kent 23:44; 3. Felicia Roura 24:40; 35-39: 1. Stephanie Stevens 20:31, 2. Nicole Swift 23:07, 3. Marianne Johnson 23;25; 40-44: 1. Diane Guptill 25:12, 2. Annette Bender 25:33, 3. Amy Noblet 29:03; 45-49: 1. Patty Wells 25:15, 2. Laura Bender 25:19, 3. Shelley Stein 26:36; 50-54: 1. Dianne Balderston 25:36, 2. Jenny Guittar 29:38, 3. April Nixon 31:01; 55-59: 1. Susie Simms 25:19, 2. Ann Bacon 27:07, 3. Lynne Wolf 29:59; 60-64: 1. Carol Gorman 32:51, 2. Traudi DeGiacomi 33:43, 3. Madeline Passantino 39:59; 65-69: 1. Ruth Gure 32:35, 2. Barbara Kroetz 33:11, 3. Mary Moran 47:49; 70-74: 1. Sylvia Weiner 30:36, 2. June Ranofsky 39:09; 75-over: 1. Miriam Gordon 37:49.





Click here to subscribe Subscribe today to the Sun-Sentinel and find out how to get one week extra! Click here or call 1-877-READ-SUN.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright © 2005, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



  shopping

Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2005, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.