Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | SHOPPING | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  
   Sponsored by
Comcast Cable
SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Shaquille O'Neal
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music & Stage
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Dating/Personals
spacer
Attractions & Outdoors
spacer
Visitorís Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
Travel
Books

HEALTH & SCIENCE

COMMUNITY

CONTESTS

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Brothers fare well at Golden Gloves

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted April 4 2005

RUNNING

SOUTH BEACH 5K

MEN AGE GROUP: 14 and under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 20:08, 2. Lewis Price 25:04, 3. Tony Llambes 25:11; 15-19: 1. Eddie Arguello 16:13, 2. Thomas Gonzalez 19:39, 3. Timothy O'Connor 21:12; 20-24: 1. Daniel Orr 25:17, 2. Andy Cruz 25:33, 3. Adolfo Montoya 25:52; 25-29: 1. Jesse Labuff 17:28, 2. Ret Taylor 18:05, 3. J.P. Hauser 19:47; 30-34: 1. Robert Huff 21:45, 2. Ralph Habib 23:13, 3. Josh Liebman 24:14; 35-39: 1. Javier Pes 16:25, 2. Marco Canuzzi 17:47, 3. Jon Williams 18:04; 40-44: 1. Massimo Torsani 16:32, 2. William Murtada 19:33, 3. Fernando Lima 20:19; 45-49: 1. Pascale Nicolle 19:08, 2. Dave Ragsdale 19:43, 3. Thomas Davis 19:50; 50-54: 1. Patrick Gaughan 19:16, 2. Klus Thiedmann 23:19, 3. Gabriele Brustenghi 26:19; 55-59: 1. Joseph Lee 21:54, 2. Albert Bezilla 22:36, 3. Gerardo Cruz 23:36; 60-69: 1. Mieczyslaw Kolasa 22:51; 2. Carlos Quiroga 29:52, 3. Heber Cisneros 31:52; 70 and over: 1. Martin Quinn 27:35, 2. Alberto Cortes 27:50.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 14 and under: 1. Molly Price 23:37, 2. Elizabeth Rodriguez 27:31, 3. Nicole Rodriguez 28:51; 15-19: 1. Daniela Rosas 29:44, 2. Veronica Shalom 34:30; 20-24: 1. Melyssa Briceno 23:41, 2. Angelica Castro 27:42, 3. Kara Hutton 29:00; 25-29: 1. Angela Hygema 21:10, 2. Karen McGrath 23:28, 3. Amanda Keigans 24:03; 30-34: 1. Helen McKenzie 23:10, 2. Felicia Roura 25:09, 3. Chiara Brasienchi 26:18; 35-39: 1. Cherie Kaefring 26:58, 2. Lena Ferris 28:17, 3. Laine Doss 29:04; 40-44: 1. Molly Ragsdale 20:52, 2. Claudia Morales 26:22, 3. Fran Schnek 29:13; 45-49: 1. Cecila Cruz 25:46, 2. Jamie Freveletti 26:37; 50-54: 1. Henry Beltran 27:37, 2. Anita Reibel 32:03; 55-59: 1. Marilyn Whipple 25:03, 2. Maria Clavijo 38:03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.





Click here to subscribe Subscribe today to the Sun-Sentinel
and find out how to get one week extra!
Click here or call 1-877-READ-SUN.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright © 2005, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



  shopping

Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2005, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.