Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | SHOPPING | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  
   Sponsored by
Comcast Cable
SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Shaquille O'Neal
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Elections
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music & Stage
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Dating/Personals
spacer
Attractions & Outdoors
spacer
Visitorís Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
Travel
Books

HEALTH & SCIENCE

COMMUNITY

CONTESTS

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail


Bodnar cruises in 5-miler

By Sharon Robb
STAFF WRITER
Posted March 20 2005

Jason Bodnar is finding out how hard it is to get back into shape after a long break.

The 34-year-old dentist from Fort Lauderdale, one of South Florida's top runners, won Saturday's fifth annual Junior League of Fort Lauderdale Riverwalk Run along Las Olas Riverfront.

Bodnar was never pushed, averaged 5:02-minute miles and finished the 5-mile race in 25 minutes and eight seconds.

"I really wanted to win this race," said Bodnar, who lives two blocks from the race course. "I wasn't too concerned with my time. I wouldn't call it a workout, I was serious this morning. I just had too much St. Paddy's Day in my legs."

Anton Van Zyl, 31, outsprinted Michael Johnson, 23, both of Fort Lauderdale, for second in 26:23.

Bodnar, who also coaches other top runners including girlfriend Jennifer Costello, expects more of himself. He was a member of the U.S. national team at the 1998 World Cross Country Championships and a 2000 U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier.

At his last Boston Marathon appearance, he was 26th in 2:32:55 and the 13th American finisher despite hypothermia late in the race.

In the women's race, Laura Hruby, 44, who splits her time between Pittsburgh and Boca Raton, ran a comfortable 6:01-mile pace to win in 30:05. Kim Delaney was second in 30:52 and Costello third in 32:14. Hruby will be focusing on triathlons, she said.

There were 1,297 finishers. Among them were Matthew Hert and Meryl Felsen of Parkland, who were scheduled to get married today. They wore T-shirts that read Bride and Groom. Felsen wore a short wedding veil.

RIVERWALK RUN 5-Mile Results

MEN OPEN: 1. Jason Bodnar, Fort Lauderdale 25:08, 2. Anton Van Zyl, Fort Lauderdale 26:23, 3. Michael Johnson, Fort Lauderdale 26:25.

MEN MASTERS: 1. Paul Marmaro 27:16, 2. Robert Leaf 28:38, 3. Margaro Morales 28:55; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Dan Healy 30:47, 2. Jeff Powers 30:50, 3. Louis Molina 32:23; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Robert Hendrick 32:28, 2. Al Shamoun 35:20, 3. Mike Branigan 35:38.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 32:27, 2. Andrew Iglesias 39:44, 3. Austin Kelly 41:49; 11-12: 1. Sylvain Valcourt 55:48; 13-14: 1. Kevin Schnell 40:27, 2. John Parady 42:20, 3. Jamie Thomas 43:47; 15-19: 1. Richie Feistel 34:34, 2. Patrick Frazier 52:10; 20-24: 1. Mark Minadeo 36:55, 2. Nicholas Heinecke 37:07, 3. Daniel Hill 38:41; 25-29: 1. Bryan Spellberg 30:32, 2. Aaron Towle 30:42, 3. Eduardo Herrera 34:44; 30-34: 1. Giovane Brito 26:27, 2. Boris Fernandez 28:32, 3. Sean Turner 30:29; 35-39: 1. Jon Williams 29:12, 2. Bob Elliott 30:13, 3. John Walker 30:46; 40-44: 1. Andrew Colabella 30:32, 2. Walthon Maxwell 30:37, 3. Allen Notkin 30:41; 45-49: 1. Craig Cotnoir 30:04, 2. James Crandall 31:15, 3. Randy Fisher 32:10; 50-54: 1. Gary Bloome 32:26, 2. Dan Fuoco 33:19, 3. Scott Gill 33:38; 55-59: 1. Chuck Bayles 32:49, 2. Larry Starr 33:41, 3. Campo Salamanca 35:39; 60-64: 1. Sven Jutz 35:38, 2. Glenn Govertsen 36:17, 3. Alphonso Brangaccio 42:54; 65-69: 1. Anthony Orofino 39:08, 2. Don Kemp 39:08, 3. John Bailey 46:02; 70-74: 1. Hy Dashevsky 42:30, 2. Paul Alpert 49:16, 3. Ira Brotman 49:18; 75-79: 1. Geoff Etherington 37:20, 2. Glenn Workman 46:35, 3. Wally Herman 51:24, 80-and-over: 1. Bill Tribou 47:01.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Laura Hruby, Boca Raton/Pittsburgh 30:05, 2. Kimberly Delaney, Boca Raton 30:52, 3. Jennifer Costello, Fort Lauderdale 32:14.

WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Jean Schalk 34:06, 2. Carolyn May 34:38, 3. Amy Triggs 35:12; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Deb Riederer 41:56.1, 2. Robin McCauley 41:56.2, 3. Gail Beiley 41:56.3; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Christina Weisberg 41:44, 2. Caroline Luttkill 42:29, 3. Jan Ross 43:47.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Nicole Valentino 1:01:36; 11-12: 1. Chelsea Anderson 40:04; 13-14: 1. Brooke Owen 45:25, 2. Danielle Prieto 45:49, 3. Kim Blum 50:13; 15-19: 1. Johanna Higuera 38:49, 2. Margaux Deja 46:42; 20-24: 1. Diane Dabb 37:56, 2. Traci Phillips 38:05, 3. Leya Roussos 40:22; 25-29: 1. Allison Taub 33:52, 2. Laura McIntyre 34:53, 3. Denise Mendez 37:34; 30-34: 1. Page Pressly 33:29, 2. Ngozi Uwah 34:00, 3. Asa Shatkin 36:05; 35-39: 1. Stephanie Stevens 33:14, 2. Holly Jackson 36:49, 3. Lori Lieurance 37:28; 40-44: 1. Kim White 35:18, 2. Julie Cloney 35:41, 3. Ellen Bloome 35:48; 45-49: 1. Maria Augustine 35:40, 2. Donna Logan 35:44, 3. Cathy Bonnot 37:16; 50-54: 1. Debbie Molina 42:32, 2. Rita McManus 43:52, 3. Patricia Almquist 44:48; 55-59: 1. Susie Simms 42:01, 2. Linda Stein 44:05, 3. Mirtha Toldeo 44:23; 60-64: 1. Miri Michaeli 46:49, 2. Lee Costello 50:37, 3. Carol Davis 51:45; 65-69: 1. Geri Barry 45:32, 2. Del Coccia 1:22:10.

5K Results MEN OPEN: 1. Sergey Homutov 17:03, 2. Shaun Brennan 17:12, 3. Thomas Renzo 17:15.

MEN MASTERS: 1. Harrie Olsthoorn 17:32, 2. Russell Wogan 17:35, 3. Matt Matthews 18:29; MEN GRAND MASTERS: 1. Jimmy Boesch 18:17, 2. Craig Davis 21:29, 3. Stephen Terry 21:46; MEN SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Bill O'Brien 20:54, 2. Bob Bowen 24:12, 3. Hans Fendl 25:09.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. William Kelley 22:45, 2. Ivan Miedecke 24:10, 3. Philip Esterman 25:58; 11-12: 1. Sam Esterman 22:30, 2. Alex Carter 27:27, 3. Michael Schnell 29:05; 13-14: 1. Josh Silverman 22:44, 2. Anthony Cali 27:29; 15-19: 1. Benjamin Pignatone 19:45, 2. Jahan Williams 19:45, 3. Glenn Davis 20:38; 20-24: 1. Julio Torres 19:14, 2. Tim Hettler 20:08, 3. Mark Vanbuskirk 20:39; 25-29: 1. Ryan Jackson 23:15, 2. Tim Reynen 23:34, 3. James Palmer 23:38; 30-34: 1. James Vaughan 19:59, 2. Brian Larsen 20:16, 3. Richard Vincins 22:30; 35-39: 1. Bennie Drain 19:56, 2. Vadim Kreynin 20:12, 3. Shannan Morris 21:05; 40-44: 1. John Banke 18:37, 2. Mark Janik 20:56, 3. Lance Napier 21:08; 45-49: 1. Mark Shachner 21:25, 2. Gary Silver 22:49, 3. Xavier Figueredo 22:50; 50-54: 1. Ted Walker 25:31, 2. Frank Nacca 25:37, 3. Lev Karabuber 25:52; 55-59: 1. Larry Byrne 23:21, 2. John Dragstra 25:26, 3. Mario Sostizzo 25:41; 60-64: 1. Neal Litinsky 25:59, 2. Edward Lefkow 27:39, 3. Mike Gilbert 29:58; 65-69: 1. Reuven Michaeli 29:08, 2. Arthur Trepini 29:23, 3. Jack Smith 30:11; 70-74: 1. James Noland 27:48, 2. Harold Wright 27:55, 3. Alan Druckman 29:58; 75-79: 1. Herbert Muirhead 46:06.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Erica Urban 20:33, 2. Eileen Pliske 20:56, 3. Patricia Braunschweiler 21:20.

WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Cathy Crandall 22:23, 2. Ilene Burstein 22:50, 3. Michele London 24:06; WOMEN GRAND MASTERS: 1. Mira Bedo 21:59, 2. Adrienne Silver 22:08, 3. Jane Harlan 22:54; WOMEN SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Joey Leonard 26:54, 2. Jeanette Novak 32:29, 3. Barbara Kroetz 33:14.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Gayle Daugherty 26:50, 2. Dana Harrison 49:03; 11-12: 1. Lucy Monarch 29:51, 2. Maddie Ingegno 29:57, 3. Karriyma Bintu-Raqib 29:59; 13-14: 1. Ariel Urban 23:24, 2. Katie Anderson 25:47, 3. Tracy McBride 30:59; 15-19: 1. Bolan Tarkoe 28:06, 2. Teresa Navarro 28:50, 3. Stephany Esposito 40:02; 20-24: 1. Jacquelyn Fernandez 25:55, 2. Kate Maxwell 26:18, 3. Karina Calles 28:12; 25-29: 1. Karen Gulini 21:39, 2. Bree Walton 24:15, 3. Anabel Nogueiras 24:21; 30-34: 1. Melanie Alston 21:58, 2. Reesa Kaufman 24:26, 3. Eve Bordarier 25:35; 35-39: 1. Jennifer Bogan 23:21, 2. Claudine Broyles 23:26, 3. Donna Biase 23:45; 40-44: 1. Robin Ingegno 24:35, 2. Robin Dunn 25:43, 3. Judy Doherty 26:05; 45-49: 1. Rebecca Colker 26:02, 2. Mary Tesic 26:17, 3. Michele Hancock 29:06; 50-54: 1. Sarah Andreu 25:52, 2. Cynthia Chapdelaine 26:42, 3. Cynthia Calkin 29:16; 55-59: 1. Betty Boppart 24:57, 2. Suzanne Held 26:28, 3. Lynne Wolf 28:59; 60-64: 1. Traudi DeGiacomi 34:00; 2. Barbara Belluardo 34:21, 3. Antoinette McNamara 39:38; 65-69: 1. Loretta Schorr 56:05; 70-74: 1. Beatrice Jacques 56:10.

OCEAN DRIVE 5K RESULTS

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Stella Shalem 19:08, 2. Linley Edwards 19:42, 3. Elizabeth Gunn 19:51; WOMEN MASTERS: 1. Claire Paris 22:15.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Molly Price 23:46, 2. Kaitlin Marrow 26:06, 3. Tatiana Paz 29:24; 11-14: 1. Dakota Bernal 22;39, 2. Lindsay Handy 39:45, 3. Alejandra Perera 40:42; 15-19: 1. Soraya Bascoy 21:40, 2. Leah Schmelzer 22:16, 3. Daniela Rojas 26:55; 20-24: 1. Erin Gunn 20:13, 2. Melyssa Briceno 22:57, 3. Josephine Finam-ore 22:58; 25-29: 1. Sarah Jordan 20:21, 2. Rachelle Ginsberg 20:38, 3. Mariah Roeder 21:19; 30-34: 1. Monique DeEscobar 20:01, 2. Joanne King 21:13, 3. Sonya Bjork 22:11; 35-39: 1. Tania Mello 21:07, 2. Mijanou Spurdle 22:01, 3. Maria Juhar 22:14; 40-44: 1. Silvia Cordeo 25:04, 2. Analisa Cuevas 26:04, 3. Simone DeOlivera 26:20; 45-49: 1. Julie Weaver 23:04, 2. Jill Gomez 23:15, 3. Hope Gainer 24:55; 50-54: 1. Pamela Adamus 24:24, 2. Donna Coopman 25:08, 3. Cecilia Montero 26:10; 55-59: 1. Marilyn Whipple 24:09, 2. Karen Shane 35:33; 60-64: 1. Cookie Thelen 29:28, 2. Tery LaRosa 32:40, 3. Victoria Cohen 52:45; 65-69: 1. Mimi Oliveira 26:29, 2. Magaly Mayhew 43:38, 3. Sandra Hart-Rand 50:03; 70-and-over: 1. Sylvia Weiner 29:30, 2. Miriam Gordon 40:17.

MEN OPEN: 1. Bryan Sharkey 15:29, 2. Todd Moroney 15:36, 3. Seth Coblentz 17:13. MEN MASTERS: 1. Miguel Diez 17:48. MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under: 1. Kenneth Castro 21:43, 2. Andres Manzanares 25:27, 3. Alec Sivit 26:15; 11-14: 1. Daniel Manco 17:41, 2. Christoph Cabrera 22:24, 3. Eric Cardenas 24:07; 15-19: 1. Jonathan Mederos 18:12, 2. Louis Guevara 18:48, 3. Danny Hernandez 19:13; 20-24: 1. Blake Mouret 19:11, 2. Jarrod Dwenger 19:48, 3. James Doyle 20:59; 25-29: 1. Andres Gaitan 18:48, 2. Tommaso Maestroni 19:14, 3. Carlos Moreno 19:41; 30-34: 1. Brian Herring 17:55, 2. Cameron Jenkins 18:36, 3. Alberto Gaitan 18:40; 35-39: 1. Geoff Travis 18:05, 2. Ronald Guerra 18:28, 3. Renato Brandileone 18:45; 40-44: 1. Nelson Gonzalez 20:32, 2. Ricardo Paris 20:45, 3. Robert Ramirez 20:50; 45-49: 1. Marcelio Correa 17:52, 2. Claudio Osorio 19:12, 3. Geno Marron 19:28; 50-54: 1. Octavio Diaz 19:54, 2. Alex Agurcia 20:38, 3. Daniel Taramona 22:09; 55-59: 1. Kevin McCarthy 19:00, 2. Jeff Hlinka 19:23, 3. Albert Bezilla 21:58; 60-64: 1. Harvey Cohen 25:27, 2. Michael Wedsen 25:29, 3. Courtney Barron 25:57; 65-69: 1. Miecyslaw Kolasa 22:35, 2. Francisco Hernandez 26:15, 3. George Cavagnaro 27:06; 70-and-over: 1. Adalberto Martinez 26:41, 2. Fred Squires 28:42, 3. Adalberto Puello 35:27.




Click here to subscribe Subscribe today to the Sun-Sentinel
and find out how to get one week extra!
Click here or call 1-877-READ-SUN.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright © 2005, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



  shopping

Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2005, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.