Sun-Sentinel.com Member services MyNews Subscribe to paper
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | ENTERTAINMENT | SHOPPING | CLASSIFIED | BUSINESS | WEATHER
South Florida 247 The Latest News
 
  
   Sponsored by
Comcast Cable
SPORTS
INSIDE SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Shaquille O'Neal
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
OTHER SPORTS

Colleges
High schools
Outdoors
Golf
Tennis
Motor sports
Boxing
Recreation
Broadcast sports
Horse racing
Sports business
Caribbean sports
Soccer

CHANNELS

SOUTH FLORIDA NEWS
  Broward County
  Palm Beach County
  Miami-Dade County
Florida
Nation/World
Cuba
Education
Lottery
Obituaries

WEATHER
Hurricane
Web cam

SPORTS
Miami Dolphins
'Fins Insider Report
Florida Marlins
Miami Heat
Florida Panthers
Miami Hurricanes
High school
College
Golf
Outdoors

BUSINESS

EDITORIALS/LETTERS

SOUTHFLORIDA.COM
Entertainment
spacer
Events
spacer
Restaurants
spacer
Movies & TV
spacer
Music & Stage
spacer
Nightlife & Bars
spacer
Florida Getaways
spacer
Celebrity News
spacer
Horoscopes
spacer
Dating/Personals
spacer
Attractions & Outdoors
spacer
Visitorís Guide

FEATURES SECTIONS
Lifestyle
Food
Home & Garden
Travel
Books

HEALTH & SCIENCE

COMMUNITY

CONTESTS

NEWSLETTERS

CORRECTIONS

OTHER SERVICES
Archives
Customer service
News by e-mail



Beck, Friend-Uhl top field

Over 600 participate in Sunrise
May 9, 2005
By Sharon Robb, STAFF WRITER
 
Kevin Beck of Plantation and Sonja Friend-Uhl of West Palm Beach won the 28th annual Run For The Roses at Markham Park in Sunrise.

The 38-year-old Beck, a runner-up at this year's Walt Disney World Marathon, covered the 3.1-mile course in 16 minutes and 22 seconds despite the race's unique format of the men starting five minutes after a women's field that featured Friend-Uhl, a 2000 U.S. Olympic track and field trials qualifier.

Friend-Uhl, 34, won the women's race in 16:55 to finish ahead of former top high school runners Brittany Powers and Sarah Mendez.

The Greater Fort Lauderdale Road Runners event had more than 600 runners and walkers.

Results

MEN OPEN: 1. Kevin Beck 16:22, 2. Thomas Redmond 17:35, 3. Agustin Rey 17:48; MASTERS: 1. Dale Ruby 18:01, 2. Miguel Dias 18:12, 3. Randy Fisher 18:40; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Jeff Powers 18:32, 2. Alan Miller 18:41, 3. Robert Dozoretz 19:46; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Al Shamoun 20:44, 2. Don Kemp 24:05, 3. Roger LaCasse 24:22; GOLDEN MASTERS: 1. Bebsie Thompson 25:47, 2. Harold Wright 28:43, 4. Robert Tull 29:23; AGE GROUP: 10-under: 1. Andrew Iglesias 20:43, 2. William Kelley 23:23, 3. Joshua Lerman 24:43; 11-12: 1. Alan Bercal 21:08, 2. Mikey Schnell 27:47, 3. Alex Carter 28:15; 13-14: 1. Stefon Napier 17:51, 2. Eric Dansky 19:35, 3. Daniel Nieves 20:53; 15-16: 1. Matt Buchko 19:47, 2. Mac Bacher 20:09, 3. Thomas Renzo 21:56; 17-19: 1. Jaime Gonzales 18:25, 2. Jahan Williams 18:32, 3. Benjamin Pignatone 19:02; 20-24: 1. Gideon Horowitz 21:59, 2. Raul Munguia 22:33, 3. Eric Fishman 22:37; 25-29: 1. Eduardo Herrera 20:09, 2. Denis Goonen 22:27, 3. Matt Reibel 23:28; 30-34: 1. Anthony Warren 17:59, 2. Orville Barrett 19:06, 3. Richard Vincins 20:22; 35-39: 1. Jon Williams 17:50, 2. Ronaldo Correia 18:34, 3. Jasper Bell Jr. 18:59; 40-44: 1. William Murtada 19:05, 2. Humberto Vidal 19:34, 3. Marvin Conerly 19:38; 45-49: 1. Joe Ochipinti 18:56, 2. Patrick Casey 19:26, 3. Frederick Franklin 19:32; 50-54: 1. Ken Lohmeyer 20:44, 2. Craig Davis 21:06, 3. Gustavo Schmidt 21:11; 55-59: 1. Larry Starr 20:10, 2. John Corcoran 20:17, 3. Dan Healy 22:08; 60-64: 1. Jasper Bell Sr. 25:57, 2. Mark Lewin 27:02, 3. Michael Gilbert 28:30; 65-69: 1. Reuven Michaeli 29:18, 2. Gerald Talton 29:46, 3. Robert Dombrowski 30:47; 70-74: 1. Herbert Persky 36:22; 75-79: 1. Jim Higgins 30:18, 2. Leroy Buckner 30:21, 3. Herman Smolar 43:31; 80-over: 1. Abe Ulanoff 41:49.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Sonja Friend-Uhl 16:55, 2. Brittany Powers 19:17, 3. Sarah Mendez 20:08; MASTERS: 1. Cathy Crandall 21:47, 2. Ilene Burstein 22:16, 3. Lorna Williams-Thompson 22:34; GRAND MASTERS: 1. Char Davidson 21:43, 2. Adrienne Silver 22:05, 3. Mira Bedo 22:32; SENIOR GRAND MASTERS: 1. Jan Ross 25:33, 2. Geri Barry 27:14, 3. Miri Michaeli 28:37; GOLDEN GRAND MASTERS: 1. Sylvia Weiner 30:04, 2. Helen Weiss 37:32, 3. Miriam Gordon 38:00; AGE GROUP: 10-under: 1. Amanda Gonzalez 25:32, 2. Rylee Simons 28:42, 3. Danielle Pendergast 40:05; 11-12: 1. Akeeba Rose 20:37, 2. Jessica MacConnie 23:54, 3. Elizabeth Meyer 32:19; 13-14: 1. Lindsey MacConnie 23:26, 2. Mandy Marquardt 23:48, 3. Brooke Owen 24:23; 15-16: 1. Michelle Beers 23:34, 2. Lois Collins 24:12, 3. Leanne Iorio 27:11; 17-19: 1. Ofelia Ojeda 26:31, 2. Keerishee Boodhoo 27:40, 3. Christen Wagner 29:14; 20-24: 1. Colleen Newton 21:12, 2. Traci Phillips 23:02, 3. Jael Serrano 23:25; 25-29: 1. Denise Mendez 22:41, 2. Niki Kearl 23:25, 3. Amanda Keigans 23:31; 30-34: 1. Tracey Bunce 21:03, 2. Kris Angerthal 23:36, 3. Ruby Manchester 23:52; 35-39: 1. Michele Sannie 22:17, 2. Silvia Brown 25:05, 3. Tracey Hutson 25:41; 40-44: 1. Jennifer Cox 22:47, 2. Janet Huwer 22:50, 3. Debbie Mochan 23:22; 45-49: 1. Terri Swanson 23:08, 2. Rose Powers 24:05, 3. Michele Morris 25:16; 50-54: 1. Nancy Murray 23:04, 2. Sarah Andreu 25:23, 3. Debbie Molina 25:52; 55-59: 1. Susie Simms 23:52, 2. Ann Bacon 25:34, 3. Linda Stein 26:30; 60-64: 1. Jeannette Novak 33:19, 2. Arlene Mendell 33:26, 3. Katherine Dunn 35:11; 65-69: 1. Lois Ann Balafas 33:32; 75-79: 1. Carmen Esposito 47:14.

MEMORIAL 5K RUN

Jon Williams, 36, of Miami won the men's title at the Memorial 5K Run along Skyline Drive in Jensen Beach. Williams won in 18:03. Gina Scarpetti, 30, of Stuart won the women's race in 23:44. In the Turtle Trot 5K at Carlin Park in Jupiter, Craig Peroni, 16, a sophomore at Jupiter, won the men's title in 17:23.

MEN OPEN: 1. Jon Williams 18:03. AGE GROUP: 10-under: 1. Jeffrey Tait 20:05, 2. Michael Sharaberger 32:08, 3. Declan Basile 40:15; 11-14: 1. Evan Frazer 22:34, 2. Austin Basile 39:36, 3. Matthew Basile 45:10; 15-19: 1. Adam Snyder 23:15; 20-24: 1. Bret Wheaton 37:44; 30-34: 1. Mike Tierney 26:09; 35-39: 1. Steven Martine 26:05, 2. Patrick Yicknair 28:50, 3. James Basile 45:58; 40-44: 1. Kent Leonard 19:38, 2. Peter Erwig 19:49, 3. Michael Schmitz 20:05; 45-49: 1. Fred Pollak 22:45, 2. Tom McKenna 23:45, 3. Gerard Troyven 28:34; 50-54: 1. Tom Perona 18:54, 2. John Brogan 24:39, 3. Richard Wrijil 26:15; 55-59: 1. Ted Haburn 23:41; 60-64: 1. Ed Ruby 23:28, 2. Wayne Boynton 23:28.1, 3. Rick Adams 28:57; 65-69: 1. Russ Stutzman 29:57; 70-over: 1. Claudeo Reyes 36:48.

WOMEN OPEN: 1. Gina Scarpetti 23:44; AGE GROUP: 10-under: 1. Jenna Martucci 32:46; 15-19: 1. Savannah Stadden 30:29, 2. Erica Flicker 38:49; 25-29: 1. Molly Gerband 23:08, 2. Kelly Partain 23:50, 3. Lynn Campbell 30:21; 30-34: 1. Tracie Salter 32:55; 35-39: 1. Bonnie Zellers 36:03, 3. Michele Coughlan 45:09; 40-44: 1. Beth Thorpe 23:49, 2. Anette Gosselin 27:28, 3. Terry Tayton 30:46; 45-49: 1. Tami Kirkbride 27:16, 2. Nicci Olson 28:14, 3. Susan Maxwell 29:25; 50-54: 1. Doris Capra 32:43, 2. Sandi Hellstrom 35:56, 3. Carmen Escobar 36:49; 55-59: 1. Lynn matthews 33:48; 60-64: 1. Cecil Gahan 30:52; 65-69: 1. Mary Jo Welsh 43:14; 70-over: 1. Carmen Silva 39:20.


Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com.


Click here to subscribe Subscribe today to the Sun-Sentinel
and find out how to get one week extra!
Click here or call 1-877-READ-SUN.

  Email story
  Print story
MORE HEADLINES

Copyright © 2005, South Florida Sun-Sentinel



  shopping

Questions or comments? | Paid archives | Start a newspaper subscription | How to advertise | Privacy policy
Copyright 2005, Sun-Sentinel Co. & South Florida Interactive, Inc.
   


horizontal rule

Home

Upcoming Races

Photo Gallery

Past Racing Results

PRs

Running Awards

Training Guide

In the news